LIFE WILL WIN OVER DEATH, AND
LIGHT WILL WIN OVER DARKNESS.

World Men's Classic Bench Press Championships

Almaty / Kazakhstan

21 − 29 May, 2022

Status: ARCHIVED
 
Server Date/Time: UTC
The End Day of Preliminary Nomination:24.03.2022
The End Day of Final Nomination:30.04.2022
14 Days before Technical Meeting:05.05.2022
The Technical Meeting Day:20.05.2022
Division «Open»
#NameBornTeamBP
-59kg
1.Kuvaldin Ivan2001Kazakhstan 162.5
2.Shpitser Andrey1986Kazakhstan 160.0
3.Myrvang Fredrik Eskil1990Norway 155.0
4.Kropyvnytskyi Vasyl1993Ukraine 142.5
5.Thomas Daniel1985Great Britain 140.0
-66kg
1.Tobita Wataru1999Japan 203.0
2.Karaman Abdulkarim1994Kazakhstan 175.0
3.Zubenko Vladimir1992Kyrgyzstan 170.0
4.Ziemer Philipp1990Germany 155.0
5.Tamoto Ren1998Japan 152.5
6.Schneider Oliver1989Germany 145.0
-74kg
1.Chuprynko Ivan1986Ukraine 215.0
2.Kodama Daiki1979Japan 212.5
3.Salmen Azat1989Kazakhstan 190.0
4.Ivanov Dmitrii1993Kyrgyzstan 175.0
5.Ward Andrew1988Great Britain 165.0
-83kg
1.Tsaturian Volodymyr1995Ukraine 212.5
2.Sahari Mehdi1996France 210.0
3.Suzuki Yusuke1984Japan 207.5
4.Beck-Gundersen Kim1985Norway 200.0
5.Sodnomdorj Khurelbaatar1993Mongolia 190.0
6.Hasselt Jeffrey1987Netherlands 186.0
7.Salehi Farid1998Iran 180.0
8.Haugk Benjamin1990Germany 165.0
9.Kerr-Phillips Richard1990New Zealand 160.0
10.Carlo Vincent Prakash1972India 155.0
11.Cohen Lauren1979U.S.America 150.0
-93kg
1.Bon Bohdan1995Ukraine 226.0
2.Tsoy Vyacheslav1984Kazakhstan 225.0
3.Sedlacek Jakub1988Czechia 220.0
4.Gabelaia Davit1989Georgia 212.5
5.Galdan Orgilbold1986Mongolia 210.0
6.Bjorgo Onarheim Jarle1992Norway 206.0
7.Tsend-Ayush Otgondalai1981Mongolia 205.0
8.Yamashita Yasuki1991Japan 205.0
9.Teague Chris1991Great Britain 197.5
10.McLellan Ryan1993Canada 182.5
11.El Maalouf Michel1987Lebanon 170.0
-105kg
1.Rybka Denis1985Kazakhstan 225.0
2.Tajakka Joni1992Finland 220.0
3.Mtiulishvili Levani1990Georgia 220.0
4.Gankhuu Tserentogtokh1984Mongolia 220.0
5.Male Ralf1994Norway 202.5
6.Flueras Christian1996Germany 190.0
7.McGuiness Wesley1989Great Britain 175.0
8.Kanchan Vijaya1968India 170.0
-120kg
1.Nagoshi Yuki1998Japan 250.0
2.Martin Shane1988Canada 243.0
3.Li Dimitriy1991Kazakhstan 242.5
4.Mainz Jacob1993Denmark 240.0
5.Enkhbayar Sodnompiljee1985Mongolia 240.0
6.Danzan Tuvshintugs1984Mongolia 240.0
7.Sistonen Simo1983Finland 235.0
8.Patschke Markus1988Germany 210.0
120+kg
1.Masse Romuald1992France 260.0
2.Young Gregory1982Canada 252.5
3.Mauiarii Fan1990France 250.0
4.Bolkovadze Shirin1992Kazakhstan 250.0
In Division there are 58 Lifters (  In Teams: 58)
Division «Subjuniors»
#NameBornTeamBP
-53kg
1.Token Adilet2005Kazakhstan 105.0
2.Erlan Muratbek Uulu2008Kyrgyzstan 70.0
-59kg
1.Mynbolat Maksat2005Kazakhstan 130.0
2.Islam Muratbek Uulu2005Kyrgyzstan 90.0
-66kg
1.Ivanov Alexandr2004Kazakhstan 132.5
2.Billoir Thomas2006France 117.5
-74kg
1.Chelbakov Konstantin2004Kazakhstan 135.0
2.Perlik Krzysztof2004Poland 125.0
3.Alshehhi Omar2004United Arab Emirates 120.0
-83kg
1.Hubacek Viktor2004Czechia 147.5
2.Wadsworth Max2004Great Britain 147.5
3.Zhansay Nurali2005Kazakhstan 137.5
4.Byambajargal Sodbaatar2004Mongolia 130.0
5.Garnier Victor2004France 127.5
-93kg
1.Babin Owen2004France 150.0
2.Polekhin Ruslan2005Kazakhstan 137.5
3.Byambatugs Erkhemjargal2004Mongolia 130.0
4.Hornik David2004Czechia 125.0
-105kg
1.Oktamov Abdulaziz2004Kazakhstan 145.0
2.Thornton Marcus2004Great Britain 140.0
-120kg
1.Kuramyssov Aibek2005Kazakhstan 140.0
120+kg
1.Orynbassarov Bakdaulet2004Kazakhstan 152.5
2.Rutter Adam2005Great Britain 142.5
In Division there are 23 Lifters (  In Teams: 23)
Division «Juniors»
#NameBornTeamBP
-53kg
1.Karimbekov Ruslan2003Kazakhstan 110.0
-59kg
1.Marchenko Anton2003Kazakhstan 130.0
2.Sepiashvili Jaba2003Georgia 120.0
-66kg
1.Orbelashvili Simoni2002Georgia 160.0
2.Chebanov Dmitriy1999Kazakhstan 160.0
3.Abay Adilet2003Kazakhstan 132.5
-74kg
1.Balogh Natan2000Hungary 170.0
2.Krupnov Giorgi2002Georgia 160.0
3.Tarada Artem2001Kazakhstan 155.0
4.Choudhary Haroon2001India 140.0
-83kg
1.Johnson Myrvold Simen2000Norway 190.0
2.Shaukatov Daniyar2000Kazakhstan 185.0
-93kg
1.Asperud Isak2002Norway 190.0
2.Rupp Christian1999Germany 188.5
3.Paatashvili Tornike2001Georgia 180.0
-105kg
1.Kaarel Kolter2002Estonia 200.0
2.Mirzoev Muhammad-Ali1999Tajikistan 190.0
3.Gryazev Artem2000Kazakhstan 182.5
4.Montag Adrian1999Germany 182.5
-120kg
1.Karoglanyan Yuri1999Armenia 185.0
2.Amanov Buned2003Kazakhstan 175.0
3.Omaralinov Kirill2001Kazakhstan 162.5
120+kg
1.Samkharadze Temur2001Georgia 217.5
2.Eek Haugen Kristian2001Norway 209.0
3.Kurecka Denis1999Czechia 207.5
4.Eteria Alexander2001Georgia 200.0
In Division there are 26 Lifters (  In Teams: 26)
Division «Masters I»
#NameBornTeamBP
-66kg
1.Ospanov Almaz1978Kazakhstan 160.0
2.Sledz Slawomir1976Poland 142.5
3.Bayaraa Odon1980Mongolia 125.0
4.Roese Maik1979Germany 120.0
5.Maldybayev Ayazahan1977Kazakhstan 105.0
-74kg
1.Balawejder Adam1981Poland 185.0
2.Husse Sacha1979France 175.0
3.Mesforoosh Amir Reza1980Iran 130.0
4.Vaivila Ville1977Finland 115.0
-83kg
1.Losa Jonathan1982U.S.America 203.0
2.Nursahatov Merdan1976US Virgin Islands 190.0
3.Alzaabi Faisal1978United Arab Emirates 185.0
4.Giligashvili Levani1982Georgia 185.0
5.Ganjuur Gantugs1978Mongolia 170.0
6.Kaarnais Jari1980Finland 152.5
7.Kluwe Jan1974Germany 150.0
-93kg
1.Tsend-Ayush Otgondalai1981Mongolia 205.0
2.Khumuugul Battumur1974Mongolia 190.0
3.Berke Lorand1979Hungary 170.0
4.Dak Viktor1975Kazakhstan 162.5
5.Carlyle Ross1978Great Britain 155.0
6.Zhooshbekov Muratbek1982Kyrgyzstan 150.0
-105kg
1.Wilkins - Phillip1980US Virgin Islands 230.0
2.Urgeshbayev Kairat1981Kazakhstan 205.0
3.Bukin Viktor1977Kazakhstan 200.0
-120kg
1.Schauer Kornel1977Hungary 225.0
2.Billoir Philippe1978France 220.0
3.Bonnay Dimitri1982France 220.0
4.Olenius Ben1981Finland 210.0
5.Gneidin Dmitriy1978Kazakhstan 195.0
6.El Sen Khoder1981Lebanon 185.0
120+kg
1.Demcak Pavol1977Czechia 225.0
2.Koshkarov Aidar1976Kazakhstan 220.0
3.Hernandez David1981France 215.0
4.Parna Tarmo1978Estonia 207.5
5.Mueller Sven1975Germany 200.0
6.Damdin Ankhbayar1979Mongolia 200.0
7.Bannout Kheireddine1982Lebanon 185.0
8.Yerzhanov Aibar1982Kazakhstan 180.0
9.Werner Koekemoer1976South Africa 165.0
In Division there are 40 Lifters (  In Teams: 40)
Division «Masters II»
#NameBornTeamBP
-59kg
1.Yoshino Koji1969Japan 125.0
2.Beldinov Malik1963Kazakhstan 75.0
-66kg
1.Chernyshov Oleksandr1966Ukraine 140.0
2.Petrencak Steve1968U.S.America 130.0
3.Besnard Francois1971France 130.0
-74kg
1.Dolgorsuren Bayarjargal1969Mongolia 140.0
2.Eldin Vincent1972France 132.5
3.Be Ramis1971Canada 130.0
4.Koike Tetsuo1970Singapore 122.5
5.Darnopykh Boris1970Kazakhstan 120.0
6.Poorathankandy Jagannath1968India 120.0
7.Caille David1968France 115.0
-83kg
1.Yamashita Takuya1968Japan 172.5
2.Hartikainen Vesa1969Finland 170.0
3.Egerdahl Bjorn-Andre1970Norway 155.5
4.Lorentzen Ove Henning1971Norway 155.0
5.Purevsukh Purevdorj1971Mongolia 145.0
6.Azilkhanov Serikkazy1963Kazakhstan 130.0
-93kg
1.Kuehl Jan1971Germany 185.5
2.Menshenin Sergey1964Kazakhstan 170.0
3.Tchang Anderson1971France 170.0
4.Mirzabayev Rustam1966Kazakhstan 135.0
-105kg
1.Walter Chris1971U.S.America 210.0
2.Ichinnorov Teskhuu1971Mongolia 190.0
3.Kraemer Thomas1970Germany 175.0
4.Nefedov Yevgeniy1963Kazakhstan 165.0
5.Wasenius Kaj1972Finland 135.0
-120kg
1.Cserna Janos1968Hungary 210.0
2.Koaik Hassan1972Lebanon 200.0
3.Barger Patrick1969US Virgin Islands 182.5
4.John Crain1969South Africa 170.0
5.Tserendamba Bayarkhuu1971Mongolia 165.0
6.Ball Darren1970Great Britain 162.5
7.Jaitabarov Murat1963Kazakhstan 160.0
8.de Beer Hermanus1970South Africa 150.0
120+kg
1.Dibert Joe1969U.S.America 227.5
2.Soukal Jaroslav1972Czechia 225.0
3.van den Berg Hercules1966South Africa 200.0
4.Zaaiter Ali1965Lebanon 195.0
5.Demidenko Konstantin1967Kazakhstan 190.0
6.Sanakulov Olim1971Uzbekistan 170.0
7.Sharma Deepak Shreenath1971India 100.0
In Division there are 42 Lifters (  In Teams: 42)
Division «Masters III»
#NameBornTeamBP
-59kg
1.Kameda Tsukasa1961Japan 112.5
-66kg
1.Edwards Steve1962U.S.America 100.0
-74kg
1.Sides Daniel1956U.S.America 130.0
2.Yerishuly Serik1958Kazakhstan 120.0
3.Kern George1960U.S.America 92.5
-83kg
1.Sturman Howard1958US Virgin Islands 155.0
2.Shagdarsuren Bat-Erdene1959Mongolia 120.0
3.Umbetalin Kadyrkul1958Kazakhstan 90.0
4.Ahopelto Voitto1956Finland 90.0
-93kg
1.Nerb Franz1959Germany 170.0
2.Larsen Rune1961Norway 152.5
3.Cencich Thomas1960U.S.America 152.5
4.Sagitov Renat1962Kazakhstan 145.0
-105kg
1.Kerimbekov Bakyt1961Kyrgyzstan 165.0
2.Bayramkylov Khizir1962Kazakhstan 160.0
3.Rosenzweig Dana1957U.S.America 132.5
4.Bozhyk Andrii1962Ukraine 115.0
-120kg
1.Rigby Andrew1962Great Britain 190.5
2.Wieninger Werner1957Germany 167.5
120+kg
1.Ray James1957U.S.America 175.0
2.Zhuravlev Andrey1959Kazakhstan 160.0
3.Young Terry1954Canada 132.5
4.Rangnit Helmut1956Germany 132.5
In Division there are 23 Lifters (  In Teams: 23)
Division «Masters IV»
#NameBornTeamBP
-59kg
1.Tatsumi Mel1948U.S.America 75.5
2.Shagdar Perenlei1951Mongolia 70.0
-66kg
1.Yamamoto Tarou1950Japan 117.5
2.Alzhanov Talipbek1942Kazakhstan 65.0
-74kg
1.Kauranen Antero1948Finland 125.5
2.Izgarin Kadirzhan1946Kazakhstan 90.0
-83kg
1.Baumeister Gerhard1952Germany 125.0
2.Ospanov Daribay1949Kazakhstan 120.0
3.Tursunbayev Sultan1950Kazakhstan 100.0
-93kg
1.Hornik Jiri1948Czechia 125.0
-105kg
1.Richter Werner1947Germany 175.0
2.Turlubekov Kairat1948Kazakhstan 140.0
3.Ellender Michael1945Great Britain 110.0
4.Stepanenko Valeriy1951Kazakhstan 100.0
-120kg
1.Laurits Mihkel1944Estonia 117.5
120+kg
1.Babichev Vladimir1949Kazakhstan 100.0
In Division there are 16 Lifters (  In Teams: 16)
In Total there are 228 Lifters (  In Teams: 228)

The Entry List of Referees

#NameTeamCategoryRemarks
1.Martin ShaneCanadaCat.IIMay 26-28 any session
2.Vesely IvanCzechiaCat.Iavailable 22st + 23rd May
3.Kollitz BjarkeDenmarkCat.II24/5 the late groups + 25/5
4.Sandvik KennethFinlandCat.IIAvailable 24th and 25th in all sessions
5.Giligashvili LevaniGeorgiaNat.
6.Kvikvinia ElgujaGeorgiaNat.
7.Weiss JosefGermanyCat.IAll days available
8.Ellender MickGreat BritainCat.IAvailable when not lifting in M4 105kg
9.Janos BajanHungaryCat.I27-29.05.2022
10.P J JosephIndiaCat.I
11.Peters E MohanIndiaCat.II
12.Soltani FarshidIranCat.IAll
13.Soltani FarshidIranCat.IAll
14.Sawa ChiyomiJapanCat.II
15.Meier ReginaKazakhstanCat.IIAll, Except 84-84+
16.Menshenin SergeyKazakhstanCat.IAll, Except M2 93 Classic
17.Okatenko XeniyaKazakhstanCat.IIAll, Except 84-84+
18.Prokopenko IvanKazakhstanCat.I
19.Sadykov KakhromanKazakhstanCat.II
20.Shilov IgorKazakhstanCat.IIAll, Except Open 63
21.Tenelov TurarKazakhstanCat.IIAll, Except Juniors 57-63
22.Tskhay NatalyaKazakhstanCat.IAll, Except 47
23.Turakhanov DavranbekKazakhstanCat.I
24.Parage GastonLuxembourgCat.IAll only Jury
25.Dash BattulgaMongoliaCat.II
26.van de Vijfeijke PieterNetherlandsCat.IIAvailable: 27 may: session 2, 3 and 4 28 may: session 2, 3 and 4 29 may: Men 120 - 120+
27.Muller PavolSlovakiaCat.I21.-22.05.
28.Smith HannieSouth AfricaCat.IJury
29.Smith HannieSouth AfricaCat.IJury
30.Keller RobertU.S.AmericaCat.IAvailable all sessions EXCEPT 1. Sunday, May 22nd, All Sessions 2. Sunday, May 29th, Open Women 63-76 Session, Open Men 83-105 Session Lifting in the Equipped 120+ M3 Division
31.Keller RobertU.S.AmericaCat.IAvailable all sessions EXCEPT 1. Sunday, May 22nd, Session 1 Lifting in the Equipped 120+ M3 Division
32.Nursahatov MerdanUS Virgin IslandsCat.IAvailable: 28 May 2022
33.Orobets VasylUkraineCat.II