LIFE WILL WIN OVER DEATH, AND
LIGHT WILL WIN OVER DARKNESS.

European Men's Open Classic Powerlifting Champioships

Velika Gorica / Croatia

12 − 17 March, 2024

Austria
Lifters
1.Catena JoelOpen-66kg
2.Jost ThomasOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.Zangerle Sabine+Cat.I 
2.Wetekam Dominic +Head Coach
3.Egger Paul +Assistant Coach
4.Brillanti Theo +Assistant Coach
5.Ashiba Asmea +Assistant Coach
6.Schoergenhuber Andreas +Assistant Coach
Belgium
Lifters
1.Ostyn GregoryOpen-74kg
2.Esselens RobOpen-93kg
3.Rubinstein AndrewOpen-93kg
4.Vanhevel JoelOpen-105kg
5.Gillissen FlorianOpen-105kg
6.Strubbe JochenOpen-120kg
7.Vervalle OlivierOpen-120kg
8.Ringoot SteveOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Compagnie Kathleen+Cat.II 
2.Busselot Myriam+Cat.I+Official
3.Depaepe Noa +Coach
4.Pessemier Dirk +Coach
5.Fauvarque Louis +Coach
6.Deconinck Kristof +Coach
7.Bacq Thibault +Coach
8.Strubbe Jochen +Coach-Athlete
9.Ostyn Gregory +Coach-Athlete
10.Vanwezemael Joris +Assistant Coach
11.van Heurck Jolien +Assistant Coach
12.Blanc Florent +Assistant Coach
Croatia
Lifters
1.Zlosilo LuksaOpen-74kg
2.Smajlovic WalterOpen-83kg
3.Hrgarek LukaOpen-93kg
4.Blazekovic LeonardoOpen-93kg
5.Mikesic KarloOpen-105kg
6.Gordan KlasicOpen-105kg
7.Valincic TinOpen-120kg
8.Svenda AndrejOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Kuzmic Marko+Cat.II 
2.Durdevic Milena+Cat.II 
3.Krizan Sinisa+Cat.II 
4.Petrek Andrea+Cat.II 
5.Dropucic Krunoslav+Cat.II 
6.Zunic Lea+Nat. 
7.Petrovic Ian+Nat. 
8.Toric Josip +Head Coach
9.Moslavac Drazen +Official
10.Skopec Danijel +Official
11.Zegura Luka +Coach-Athlete
12.Matijevic Filip +Coach-Athlete
13.Mikesic Marko +Coach-Athlete
14.Kuzmic Marko +Coach-Athlete
15.Skevin Bruno +Coach-Athlete
16.Durdevic Ognjen +Coach-Athlete
17.Friscic Gabriel +Coach-Athlete
Czechia
Lifters
1.Sedlacek JakubOpen-93kg
2.Necas MiroslavOpen-93kg
3.Franek HynekOpen-105kg
4.Sigut JakubOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Vesely Ivan+Cat.I 
2.Lupac David +Head Coach
3.Filo Jan +Coach
4.Sigut Jakub +Assistant Coach
5.Svercl Martin +Assistant Coach
6.Vrablik Vladimir +Assistant Coach
7.Pustkova Michaela +Assistant Coach
Denmark
Lifters
1.Pedersen MadsOpen-83kg
2.Ussing DanielOpen-93kg
3.Vogelius JesperOpen-105kg
4.Smalbro JensOpen-120kg
5.Simonsen MartinOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Brostroem Klaus+Cat.I 
2.Rasmussen Joergen+Cat.I 
3.Larsen Bjarte Vik +Head Coach
4.Moell Jonas +Coach
5.Amdi Christian Houmann +Coach
Estonia
Lifters
1.Silbaum MargusOpen-105kg
2.Erit ArgoOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Kaljula Karmen +Head Coach
Finland
Team Members
1.Hyttinen Tero+Cat.I+Coach
2.Finne Mats +Head Coach
3.Widman Johan +Assistant Coach
4.Karjalainen Maria +Assistant Coach
5.Pylvas Pauli +Assistant Coach
France
Lifters
1.Gutierrez JulienOpen-59kg
2.Fruchard ValentinOpen-66kg
3.Rembauville PaulOpen-83kg
4.Parisot GuillaumeOpen-83kg
Team Members
1.de Puytorac Xavier+Cat.I 
2.Hatot Stephane+Cat.I 
3.Cyrille Vaillant +Head Coach
4.Breton Gwenaelle +Coach
5.Hobeiche Matthew +Coach
6.Roiron Florian +Assistant Coach
Georgia
Lifters
1.Samkharadze TemurOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Kvantchiani Sopiko+Nat. 
2.Saralidze Lasha+Cat.II+Coach
3.Kvikvinia Elguja+Cat.II+Coach
4.Chincharauli Manuchar +Official
5.Odisvili Tamar +Coach
Germany
Lifters
1.Wright JoshuaOpen-74kg
2.Ampofo ZachariahOpen-83kg
3.Jakobi TimoOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Weiss Josef+Cat.I 
2.Eisinger Maximilian +Head Coach
3.Scholz Matthias +Coach
Great Britain
Lifters
1.Diva JosephOpen-66kg
2.Hubbard OwenOpen-83kg
3.Kengamu JurinsOpen-83kg
4.Gevao NathanOpen-93kg
5.Ayandokun ChristianOpen-93kg
6.Pape BenOpen-105kg
7.Cliffe TonyOpen-120kg
8.Singh-Dhillon InderrajOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Miles Sheri+Nat. 
2.Marsh Paul+Cat.II+Head Coach
3.Brown William+Cat.II+Coach
4.Cook Ben +Coach
5.Downes Jacob +Coach
6.Ellis Sophia +Coach
7.Clarke Daniel +Coach
Hungary
Lifters
1.Asein EnahoroOpen-83kg
2.Temesvari TamasOpen-93kg
3.Balint P.nagyOpen-93kg
4.Erik MataOpen-105kg
5.Budai KristofOpen-120kg
6.Szilard Bereczki-KiralyOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Szabo Agnes+Cat.II 
2.Fekete Miklos+Cat.II 
3.Miklos Fekete +Head Coach
4.Mata Erik +Assistant Coach
5.Buczi Baldo +Assistant Coach
6.Uwaifo Asein +Assistant Coach
7.Sipos David +Assistant Coach
8.Susa David +Assistant Coach
9.Ficsor Anita +Assistant Coach
10.Lehoczky Attila +Assistant Coach
11.Kerri Edwards +Assistant Coach
12.Bodrogi Barbara +Assistant Coach
13.Daniel McGeary +Assistant Coach
14.Dr. Toth Flavia Viktoria +Assistant Coach
Iceland
Lifters
1.Hlynsson FridbjornOpen-83kg
2.Asena HarrisonOpen-93kg
3.Karason AlexanderOpen-93kg
4.Samuelsson ViktorOpen-105kg
5.Georgsson AronOpen-120kg
6.Ottarsson ThorsteinnOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Agnarsdottir Laufey+Cat.II 
2.Jonsson Audunn +Head Coach
3.Finnbogadottir Lara +Coach
4.Palsson Hinrik +Coach
5.Gardarsdottir Iris +Assistant Coach
Ireland
Lifters
1.Murray CiaranOpen-66kg
2.Madden CianOpen-93kg
3.Henry MatthewOpen-93kg
4.Fashoranti OluwadamilolaOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Thornton Jack+Cat.II+Head Coach
2.Barisas Deividas +Coach
Israel
Lifters
1.Kharbedia ZazaOpen-74kg
2.Boshi AsafOpen-83kg
3.Brody EliOpen-93kg
4.Deeb MuhammedOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Shapira Evgeny +Head Coach
2.Asael Avia +Coach
Italy
Lifters
1.Mistrazzoso MatteoOpen-59kg
2.Salaris AndreaOpen-66kg
3.Murru FedericoOpen-66kg
4.Bosari FrancescoOpen-74kg
5.Messina AlessandroOpen-83kg
6.Artosi MirkoOpen-93kg
7.Cicero AndreaOpen-93kg
8.El Adlani YoussufOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Rossi Sandro+Cat.I 
2.Bonomelli Carlo Alberto +Head Coach
3.Camilleri Danilo +Coach
4.Castro Florio Stefano +Coach
5.Brunetti Amerigo +Coach
6.Barbieri Valentina +Coach
7.Camparsi Alessandro +Coach
8.Spera Luigi +Coach
9.Sanasi Simone +Coach
10.Cavicchioli Andrea +Coach
11.Cravedi Mattia +Coach
12.Cuttini Alessandro +Coach
Latvia
Lifters
1.Paeglekalns OskarsOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.Grinberga Dzintra +Assistant Coach
Lithuania
Team Members
1.Augustauskas Rytis +Coach
Luxembourg
Team Members
1.Parage Gaston+Cat.I+IPF Official
Netherlands
Lifters
1.Sanders RemcoOpen-74kg
2.van den Boogaard BobOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.van den Hoek Pjotr+Cat.I+Head Coach
2.Kailey Pardeep +Head Coach
Norway
Lifters
1.Sletten TrygveOpen-93kg
2.Johannesen Amengual ToniOpen-105kg
3.Broeten Lillemoe AndersOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Blikra Inger+Cat.I 
2.Wahlstrom Arnulf+Cat.I 
3.Astad Bjorn+Cat.I+EPF Official
4.Whalstrom Arnulf+Cat.I+EPF Official
5.Gomo Olav Melhus +Head Coach
6.Blikra. Inger +Coach
7.Hansen Bruvik Kristian +Coach
Poland
Lifters
1.Wszola DariuszOpen-59kg
2.Grzesik MateuszOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Grzesik Mateusz +Coach
2.Wszola Dariusz +Coach
Serbia
Lifters
1.Lukic NovakOpen-105kg
2.Bozic MirkoOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Cvjeticanin Kristina+Cat.II 
2.Lukic Novak +Head Coach
3.Graziani Anthony +Coach-Athlete
4.Cvetkovic Marko +Assistant Coach
Slovakia
Lifters
1.Korcok PatrikOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Januska Stanislav +Head Coach
2.Cipka Martin +Coach
3.Horny Ladislav +Coach
4.Zaris Jakub +Assistant Coach
Slovenia
Lifters
1.Prijanovic TomazOpen-74kg
2.Rus JureOpen-83kg
3.Pihler UrosOpen-105kg
4.Kovacic TadejOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Babic Katja+Cat.II 
2.Strgar Anze +Head Coach
3.Zeleznik Samo +Coach
4.Mur Urban +Coach
5.Stih Marko +Assistant Coach
6.Sosic Martina +Assistant Coach
Spain
Lifters
1.Campano Diaz IvanOpen-59kg
2.Fernandez Arcas AlvaroOpen-66kg
3.Herraiz Frances AlbertoOpen-74kg
4.Lopez Llorente JoseOpen-83kg
5.Castro RubenOpen-93kg
6.Fuentes Medina RubenOpen-105kg
7.Vazquez H-Carrillo VictorOpen-120kg
8.Rico Martin RubenOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Tudela Casasnovas Luis+Cat.I 
2.Martin Tomas Raquel+Cat.I 
3.Torvisco Oto Daniel +Head Coach
4.Martin Rosales Jose Miguel +Coach
5.Ortega Dominguez Sara +Assistant Coach
6.Camacho Losantos David +Assistant Coach
7.Stabile Lacasta Irene +Assistant Coach
8.Garcia Nunez Maina +Assistant Coach
9.Sanchez Barreiro Fernan +Assistant Coach
10.Rubinstein Andrew +Assistant Coach
11.Lago Pernisi Flor Anahi +Assistant Coach
12.Juan Bermejo Francisco Alfonso +Assistant Coach
Sweden
Lifters
1.Berglund EddieOpen-74kg
2.Eriksson AlexanderOpen-74kg
3.Larsson RobinOpen-93kg
4.Norling EmilOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Gustavsson Thomas+Cat.I 
2.Arvidsson Karolina +Head Coach
3.Bjork Oscar +Coach
Switzerland
Lifters
1.Kuerzi PatrickOpen-83kg
2.Pola DanieleOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Raza Isaiah+Cat.II+Head Coach
2.Heinrich Dominique +Coach
3.Kohler Julian +Assistant Coach
4.Mischler Adrian +Coach
Turkiye
Team Members
1.Gurler Gurhan +Official
Ukraine
Lifters
1.Biliak DmytroOpen-74kg
2.Melnychuk TarasOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Sirazhutdin Bazaiev+Cat.I+Official
2.Orobets Vasyl+Cat.I+Coach
3.Melnyk Tetiana+Cat.I+Coach
4.Fedorenko Serhii +Head Coach
5.Babenko Serhii +Coach
Summary Table
Number of LiftersEuropean Women's Open Classic Powerlifting Champioships110
European Men's Open Classic Powerlifting Champioships103
Persons as …Referee28
Representative119
Referee & Representative15
All Together375