17th World Masters Women's Championships

Palm Springs \ USA

29 September − 4 October, 2008

Masters I
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BWTeamSQPl.BPPl.DLPl.TotalW.CoefPointsRankDT
-48kg
1.Friedrich Marion1965/46.20GER 130.0

1

95.0

1

125.0

4

350.01.3615476.52  
2.Tanaka Shoko1964/47.20JPN 115.0

2

72.5

2

120.0

5

307.51.3408412.30  
3.Lorenzo Maria Elvira1965/47.90PHI 100.0

4

57.5

4

137.5

1

295.01.3265391.32  
4.Dwarte Lee Ane1966/47.70AUS 107.5

3

50.0

5

132.5

2

290.01.3305385.85  
5.Ryman Kimberly1962/47.40USA 95.0

5

57.5

3

130.0

3

282.51.3367377.62  
-52kg
1.Petroczki Magdolna1968/50.40HUN 147.5

1

75.0

3

157.5

1

380.01.2769485.22  
2.Teramura Mika1962/51.60JPN 135.0

2

80.0

2

142.5

2

357.51.2541448.34  
3.Wright Paula1967/50.50CAN 110.0

4

62.5

5

120.0

3

292.51.2750372.94  
4.Smith Gillian1968/51.40RSA 115.0

3

65.0

4

110.0

5

290.01.2578364.76  
Medina Merlina1968/51.80PHI 140.0

90.0

1

120.0

4

1.2504  
-56kg
1.Gevers Jeanette1962/55.50AUS 152.5

1

82.5

1

142.5

2

377.51.1849447.30  
2.Kemper Antoinette1964/55.40USA 135.0

3

77.5

2

155.0

1

367.51.1866436.08  
3.Mach Joni1965/54.90USA 137.5

2

70.0

3

135.0

4

342.51.1950409.29  
4.Allen Helen1961/55.60AUS 115.0

5

60.0

4

142.5

3

317.51.1832375.67  
5.Yanagisawa Yukiko1967/55.30JPN 120.0

4

55.0

5

112.5

5

287.51.1883341.64  
-60kg
1.Simons Angela1961/56.70USA 127.5

1

85.0

1

140.0

3

352.51.1652410.73  
2.Stokes Lisa1967/59.60AUS 122.5

3

75.0

2

140.0

4

337.51.1207378.24  
3.Ip Wing-Yuk1961/57.40HKG 115.0

4

70.0

3

142.5

2

327.51.1541377.97  
4.Gleeson Robyn1963/59.30AUS 122.5

2

60.0

4

145.0

1

327.51.1251368.47  
5.Range Hesterki1967/56.10RSA 100.0

5

55.0

5

117.5

5

272.51.1750320.19  
Gonzalez Gasca Miriam1967/60.00COL 140.0

80.0

175.0

disq.1.1149 +
-67,5kg
1.Zubkova Tatiana1967/65.90RUS 170.0

1

80.0

5

202.5

1

452.51.0385469.92  
2.Marts Donna1960/66.60USA 150.0

3

105.0

2

160.0

4

415.01.0306427.70  
3.Pritchard Jackie1963/66.80CAN 157.5

2

92.5

3

147.5

5

397.51.0283408.75  
4.Soffe Marie1960/66.40NZL 127.5

5

82.5

4

177.5

2

387.51.0328400.21  
5.Naarmann Ines1968/65.80GER 132.5

4

75.0

6

125.0

7

332.51.0397345.70  
6.Banks Joanna1961/65.90GBR 115.0

6

62.5

7

135.0

6

312.51.0385324.53  
Houston Paula1961/66.30USA 165.0

107.5

1

165.0

3

1.0339  
-75kg
1.Blasbery Jacqueline1963/74.40GBR 165.0

2

107.5

2

187.5

1

460.00.9555439.53  
2.Styrlund Laura1964/74.00USA 160.0

3

110.0

1

180.0

2

450.00.9587431.42  
3.Feraud Lucia1965/74.60ECU 180.0

1

90.0

3

160.0

3

430.00.9538410.13  
4.Hampel Sybille1967/73.60GER 142.5

4

75.0

5

135.0

4

352.50.9621339.14  
5.Aalto Elina1963/71.40FIN 115.0

6

85.0

4

127.5

6

327.50.9815321.44  
6.Makinen Minna1968/68.50FIN 112.5

7

60.0

6

122.5

7

295.01.0100297.95  
Allison Karen1960/72.60CAN 127.5

5

75.0

132.5

5

0.9707  
-82,5kg
1.Maton Jean1963/81.70GBR 160.0

2

112.5

1

180.0

1

452.50.9046409.33  
2.Ritchie Valerie1967/79.10GBR 170.0

1

100.0

3

170.0

3

440.00.9209405.20  
3.Hofmann Ulrike1964/75.40GER 120.0

3

72.5

4

125.0

4

317.50.9475300.83  
Baum Malinda1963/81.20USA 170.0

102.5

2

177.5

2

0.9076  
-90kg
1.Pecante Erlina1964/85.20PHI 211.0

1

127.5

1

202.5

1

541.00.8856479.11  
2.Arnow Jill1959/89.00USA 177.5

2

127.5

2

187.5

2

492.50.8681427.54  
3.Ras Anita1966/82.60RSA 100.0

3

65.0

3

130.0

3

295.00.8994265.32  
90+kg
1.Schaefer Joanne1967/106.20NED 230.0

1

182.5

1

220.0

1

632.50.8195518.33  

Best Lifters by Wilks Points

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightResultW.CoefW.Pts
Gold Prize by Relative Points1. Schaefer Joanne1967Netherlands 90+kg1106.20632.50.8195518.33
Silver Prize by Relative Points2. Petroczki Magdolna1968Hungary -52kg150.40380.01.2769485.22
Bronze Prize by Relative Points3. Pecante Erlina1964Philippines -90kg185.20541.00.8856479.11
4. Friedrich Marion1965Germany -48kg146.20350.01.3615476.52
5. Zubkova Tatiana1967Russia -67,5kg165.90452.51.0385469.92
6. Teramura Mika1962Japan -52kg251.60357.51.2541448.34
7. Gevers Jeanette1962Australia -56kg155.50377.51.1849447.30
8. Blasbery Jacqueline1963Great Britain -75kg174.40460.00.9555439.53
9. Kemper Antoinette1964U.S.America -56kg255.40367.51.1866436.08
10. Styrlund Laura1964U.S.America -75kg274.00450.00.9587431.42
Masters II
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BWTeamSQPl.BPPl.DLPl.TotalW.CoefPointsRankDT
-48kg
1.Viitasaari Vuokko1954/47.40FIN 130.0

1

65.0

1

140.0

1

335.01.3367447.79  
2.Kumpuniemi Eila1942/47.30FIN 97.5

2

57.5

2

117.5

2

w3272.51.3387364.80  
Turunen Seija1947/46.90FIN 95.0

55.0

122.5

disq.1.3470 +
-52kg
1.Oca Leonora1956/51.50PHI 115.0

2

65.0

2

127.5

1

307.51.2560386.22  
2.Romano Cecile1958/51.20FRA 115.0

1

72.5

1

117.5

2

305.01.2616384.79  
-56kg
1.Hunter Jennifer1958/55.30GBR 135.0

1

85.0

1

160.0

1

380.01.1883451.55  
2.Dingle-Craig Kate1957/55.40USA 127.5

2

72.5

3

137.5

3

337.51.1866400.48  
3.Arnal Lucienne1957/52.50FRA 115.0

3

72.5

2

142.5

2

330.01.2374408.34  
 4.Warne Janet1952/55.10CAN 112.5

4

65.0

4

120.0

4

297.51.1916354.50  
-60kg
1.Pfeiffer Friederike1952/59.50AUT 132.5

2

72.5

1

162.5

1

367.51.1221412.37  
2.Carlsson Rita1952/58.70USA 132.5

1

60.0

4

155.0

2

347.51.1340394.06  
3.Lessard Jane1953/58.90CAN 120.0

3

67.5

2

120.0

4

307.51.1310347.78  
4.Ireland Faith1942/59.20USA 110.0

4

62.5

3

125.0

3

297.51.1266335.16  
5.Vainio Ritva1949/59.50FIN 80.0

5

47.5

5

95.0

5

222.51.1221249.67  
-67,5kg
1.Welding Ruth1956/65.00USA 145.0

1

75.0

2

160.0

1

380.01.0491398.66  
2.Duffy-Smet Debra1957/66.20USA 112.5

3

85.0

1

137.5

3

335.01.0351346.76  
3.Squires Lynda1952/66.60CAN 127.5

2

70.0

4

130.0

4

327.51.0306337.52  
4.Gronholm May-Gun1955/63.90FIN 110.0

4

57.5

5

145.0

2

312.51.0625332.03  
5.Buckman Patricia1958/67.20NZL 100.0

5

75.0

3

125.0

5

300.01.0239307.17  
-75kg
1.Turner Deborah1954/73.40NZL 155.0

1

105.0

1

157.5

1

417.50.9638402.39  
2.Lee Terry1954/67.70USA 122.5

2

90.0

3

145.0

3

357.51.0185364.11  
3.McKinlay Sonja1943/71.90USA 112.5

3

85.0

4

130.0

4

327.50.9769319.93  
4.Stepleton Gina1958/68.10USA 95.0

4

60.0

6

105.0

5

260.01.0142263.69  
King Irene1954/74.10CAN 145.0

100.0

2

150.0

2

0.9579  
Smith Jane1956/70.70CAN 120.0

72.5

5

105.0

6

0.9881  
-82,5kg
Sora Michelle1956/82.20USA 112.5

100.0

1

150.0

1

0.9017  
Atladottir Edda1958/82.40ISL 122.5

67.5

140.0

disq.0.9005 +
-90kg
1.Hollands Susan1951/83.90GBR 170.0

1

85.0

1

165.0

1

420.00.8923374.77  
2.Langdon Nora1942/83.00USA 150.0

2

67.5

2

152.5

2

370.00.8972331.96  
90+kg
1.Hall Harriet1948/106.60USA 210.0

1

120.0

1

190.0

1

520.00.8188425.78  
2.Turner Senimili1953/119.80FIJ 180.0

2

105.0

3

180.0

2

465.00.7999371.95  
3.Hallen Susan1957/113.20USA 155.0

3

110.0

2

150.0

3

415.00.8083335.44  

Best Lifters by Wilks Points

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightResultW.CoefW.Pts
Gold Prize by Relative Points1. Hunter Jennifer1958Great Britain -56kg155.30380.01.1883451.55
Silver Prize by Relative Points2. Viitasaari Vuokko1954Finland -48kg147.40335.01.3367447.79
Bronze Prize by Relative Points3. Hall Harriet1948U.S.America 90+kg1106.60520.00.8188425.78
4. Pfeiffer Friederike1952Austria -60kg159.50367.51.1221412.37
5. Arnal Lucienne1957France -56kg352.50330.01.2374408.34
6. Turner Deborah1954New Zealand -75kg173.40417.50.9638402.39
7. Dingle-Craig Kate1957U.S.America -56kg255.40337.51.1866400.48
8. Welding Ruth1956U.S.America -67,5kg165.00380.01.0491398.66
9. Carlsson Rita1952U.S.America -60kg258.70347.51.1340394.06
10. Oca Leonora1956Philippines -52kg151.50307.51.2560386.22