12th World Masters Men's Bench Press Championships

Aurora \ USA

20 − 22 April, 2012

Masters I
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestW.CoefPointsRankDT
-59kg
1.Fujii Kazuo1966/58.60/2JPN 140.0160.0160.0140.00.8717122.0430 
2.Helms Jay1964/58.64/1USA 120.0132.5142.5120.00.8711104.5334 
-66kg
1.Waymel Olivier1966/65.10/3FRA 185.0187.5195.0187.50.7942148.9115 
2.Haddad Jeffrey1966/65.36/4USA 167.5177.5180.0180.00.7915142.4720 
3.Fujino Shinji1971/64.60/5JPN 170.0170.0170.0170.00.7993135.8823 
-74kg
1.You Bill1970/71.26/17CAN 150.0160.0160.0160.00.7394118.3032 
-83kg
1.Thurman Daniel1968/82.32/5USA 250.0250.0250.0250.00.6708167.703 
2.Vikla Tomi1970/82.60/18FIN 230.0240.0240.0230.00.6694153.969 
3.Antoniow Barry1972/82.52/7CAN 217.5222.5232.5222.50.6698149.0314-
4.Fronzaglia Damian1965/80.74/20USA 215.0220.0230.0220.00.6788149.3413 
5.Hartikainen Vesa1969/81.52/10FIN 212.5212.5222.5212.50.6748143.4018 
6.Gauthier Christophe1964/82.28/15FRA 200.0200.0205.0205.00.6710137.5621 
7.Frohol Stig1968/82.56/16NOR 195.0205.0205.0195.00.6696130.5725 
8.Friedrich Veiko1964/82.92/19GER 192.5192.5200.0192.50.6679128.5727 
9.Nebola Vladimir1970/82.46/21CZE 190.0195.0202.5190.00.6701127.3229 
10.Sato Yoshihiro1970/80.18/6JPN 182.5187.5190.0187.50.6817127.8228 
-93kg
1.Cieri Dennis1968/92.94/48USA 270.0301.0301.0270.00.6284169.672-
2.Marneur Michel1968/91.62/32FRA 250.0250.0250.0250.00.6327158.186 
3.Kasai Masahiko1971/91.74/39JPN 242.5242.5270.0242.50.6323153.3310 
4.Dawidowicz Robert1972/92.08/41SWE 210.0210.0210.0210.00.6312132.5524 
5.Truchon Robert1968/90.96/30CAN 145.0157.5157.5145.00.635092.0835 
Farstad Svein Olav1965/92.80/38NOR 242.5242.5245.00.6288  
-105kg
1.Semskij Klaus1964/104.08/64GER 265.0267.5w1285.5285.50.5994171.131-
2.Landino Michael1967/104.50/52USA 262.5267.5270.0262.50.5986157.137 
3.Lehto Juha1964/103.48/60FIN 245.0252.5262.5252.50.6007151.6812 
4.Kraakenes Arild1968/104.20/56NOR 240.0257.5257.5240.00.5992143.8117 
5.Johnson David1967/102.32/53USA 215.0215.0240.0215.00.6032129.6926 
-120kg
1.Giffen Jr. John1972/112.96/14CAN 270.0272.5277.5277.50.5839162.035 
2.Jaldefors Mikael1966/118.18/3SWE 265.0272.5275.0265.00.5770152.9111 
3.Okayama Miki1972/106.02/2JPN 225.0230.0265.0230.00.5956136.9922 
4.Cowan Stewart1963/107.90/15GBR 205.0210.0210.0205.00.5921121.3831 
Snyder Jeffrey1971/118.82/10USA 305.0305.0305.00.5763  
120+kg
1.Jaatinen Juho1966/132.52/9FIN 280.0287.5295.0295.00.5637166.294-
2.Soukal Jaroslav1972/147.68/12CZE 272.5282.5295.0282.50.5545156.658 
3.Loether Juergen1963/126.84/4GER 245.0250.0255.0255.00.5682144.8916 
4.Mathon Renaud1969/131.18/16FRA 240.0245.0252.5252.50.5647142.5919 
5.Rantala Timo1963/136.92/14FIN 210.0242.5242.5210.00.5607117.7533 
Wada Kohei1964/139.74/2JPN 287.5287.5292.50.5590  
Furesund Kjell1966/135.40/13NOR 290.0295.0297.50.5617  

Best Lifters by Wilks Points

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightResultW.CoefW.Pts
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Semskij Klaus1964Germany -105kg1104.08285.50.5994171.13
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Cieri Dennis1968U.S.America -93kg192.94270.00.6284169.67
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Thurman Daniel1968U.S.America -83kg182.32250.00.6708167.70
4. Jaatinen Juho1966Finland 120+kg1132.52295.00.5637166.29
5. Giffen Jr. John1972Canada -120kg1112.96277.50.5839162.03
6. Marneur Michel1968France -93kg291.62250.00.6327158.18
7. Landino Michael1967U.S.America -105kg2104.50262.50.5986157.13
8. Soukal Jaroslav1972Czechia 120+kg2147.68282.50.5545156.65
9. Vikla Tomi1970Finland -83kg282.60230.00.6694153.96
10. Kasai Masahiko1971Japan -93kg391.74242.50.6323153.33
Masters II
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestW.CoefPointsRankDT
-59kg
1.Kolsovsky Stefan1961/58.20/19SVK 140.0145.0147.5145.00.8773127.2116 
2.Kobayashi Takashi1961/58.06/21JPN 125.0127.5145.0127.50.8793112.1125 
3.Pavlov Savelii1957/58.14/6RUS 110.0117.5120.0117.50.8782103.1931 
-66kg
1.Smith Charles1960/65.68/18NED 150.0160.0165.0160.00.7883126.1318 
 2.Kamioka Shunsuke1957/65.22/16JPN 157.5160.0162.5157.50.7930124.9020 
3.Huber Marvin1953/65.04/1USA 117.5122.5122.5122.50.794897.3633 
4.Sundstol Birger1954/62.24/15NOR 85.097.5100.085.00.825370.1535 
Flink Seppo1953/62.98/4FIN 115.0115.0117.50.8169  
-74kg
1.Griesch Klaus1959/73.30/14GER 160.0167.5182.5167.50.7242121.3023 
2.Pardo Roger1961/73.20/21FRA 147.5152.5167.5152.50.7249110.5527 
3.Sides Daniel1956/73.24/18USA 135.0150.0162.5150.00.7246108.6929 
-83kg
1.Amatsuji Shinobu1962/82.56/14JPN 212.5212.5215.0215.00.6696143.966 
2.Cencich Thomas1960/82.44/12USA 192.5197.5212.5197.50.6702132.3614 
3.Saunamaki Jukka1961/81.60/13SWE 190.0192.5197.5190.00.6744128.1415 
4.Langevin Philippe1961/79.96/4FRA 175.0180.0182.5180.00.6829122.9221 
5.Deconinck Erick1956/81.56/8FRA 172.5177.5177.5177.50.6746119.7424 
6.Yerishuly Serik1958/80.72/11KAZ 165.0172.5190.0165.00.6789112.0226 
Van Kersbergen Jos1957/82.50/24NED 170.0170.0×0.6699  
Ring Tomas1960/82.56/22SWE 177.5177.5192.50.6696  
Ishimoto Naoki1962/80.84/25JPN 210.0210.0212.50.6783  
-93kg
1.Kitagawa Takeshi1958/87.26/40JPN 222.5227.5240.0227.50.6488147.604 
2.Van der Putten Frans1962/91.20/43NED 215.0222.5230.0222.50.6342141.117 
3.Kerimbekov Bakyt1961/91.90/37KGZ 200.0207.5217.5217.50.6318137.429 
4.Jones Gregory1961/92.78/45USA 212.5217.5230.0217.50.6289136.7910 
5.Iijima Osamu1954/87.52/33JPN 205.0210.0210.0205.00.6478132.8013 
6.Ahopelto Voitto1956/88.34/34FIN 150.0160.0165.0150.00.644696.6934 
Kinghorn Ian1959/92.70/49GBR 205.0205.0205.00.6292  
-105kg
1.Turco Charles1956/102.80/59USA 235.0242.5252.5252.50.6021152.033 
2.Muller Thomas1962/102.72/55GER 205.0210.0220.0210.00.6023126.4817 
3.Hagfors Harri1961/100.72/57FIN 195.0202.5210.0202.50.6069122.9022 
4.Van Der Heijden Gilbert1957/93.96/65NED 170.0177.5177.5170.00.6252106.2830 
Rock Brian1959/103.78/63CAN 195.0195.0205.00.6000  
Vanhamaki Tarmo1960/97.22/54FIN 200.0200.0205.00.6157  
-120kg
1.Kojo Motohisa1958/119.12/12JPN 250.0273.0273.0250.00.5759143.975 
2.Krcmar Jiri1962/114.24/11CZE 215.0215.0250.0215.00.5821125.1519 
3.Massey Julian1956/115.78/13GBR 175.0175.0190.0190.00.5800110.2028 
4.Sullivan Ian1960/110.36/1AUS 160.0165.0170.0170.00.587999.9432 
Johnson Kevin1954/118.72/5USA 225.0225.0225.00.5764  
Kaland Morten1959/115.68/8NOR 240.0240.0240.00.5801  
Dorfert Uwe1959/115.62/7GER 185.0190.0190.00.5802  
120+kg
1.Gaudreau Daniel1960/157.02/5USA w2280.5w2300.5318.0300.50.5497165.181-
2.Campbell William1957/134.32/11USA 250.0250.0272.5272.50.5624153.252 
3.Lochner Jurgen1959/147.04/1GER 250.0250.0260.0250.00.5549138.728 
4.Rossetti Renaldo1960/152.76/6FRA 215.0225.0242.5242.50.5519133.8412 
5.Dzieciatkowski Jan1958/138.72/7POL 240.0250.0250.0240.00.5596134.3011-

Best Lifters by Wilks Points

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightResultW.CoefW.Pts
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Gaudreau Daniel1960U.S.America 120+kg1157.02300.50.5497165.18
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Campbell William1957U.S.America 120+kg2134.32272.50.5624153.25
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Turco Charles1956U.S.America -105kg1102.80252.50.6021152.03
4. Kitagawa Takeshi1958Japan -93kg187.26227.50.6488147.60
5. Kojo Motohisa1958Japan -120kg1119.12250.00.5759143.97
6. Amatsuji Shinobu1962Japan -83kg182.56215.00.6696143.96
7. Van der Putten Frans1962Netherlands -93kg291.20222.50.6342141.11
8. Lochner Jurgen1959Germany 120+kg3147.04250.00.5549138.72
9. Kerimbekov Bakyt1961Kyrgyzstan -93kg391.90217.50.6318137.42
10. Jones Gregory1961U.S.America -93kg492.78217.50.6289136.79
Masters III
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestW.CoefPointsRankDT
-59kg
1.Kanaya Takashi1948/58.44/17JPN 125.0130.0135.0130.00.8739113.6110 
2.Laurent Guy1950/58.44/12FRA 102.5107.5112.5107.50.873993.9421 
-66kg
1.Sitruk Claude1950/65.60/8FRA 165.0170.5w3170.5170.50.7891134.541 
2.Pellegrino Jules1943/65.34/3USA 137.5140.0145.0145.00.7917114.808 
3.Yamamoto Shigeki1943/65.56/14JPN 140.0140.0140.0140.00.7895110.5312 
-74kg
1.Kato Yuji1948/72.20/16JPN 162.5w3170.0w3175.0175.00.7322128.133-
2.Monoe Takeshi1952/73.42/20JPN 160.0160.0160.0160.00.7234115.747 
3.Dernoncourt Michel1946/73.10/15FRA 150.0155.0155.0150.00.7256108.8413 
4.Kauranen Antero1948/73.64/11FIN 140.0140.0152.5140.00.7218101.0515 
-83kg
1.Otani Susumu1952/82.34/3JPN 180.0190.0200.0190.00.6707127.434 
2.Ospanov Daribay1949/81.28/17KAZ 155.0160.0160.0160.00.6760108.1614 
3.Slinger Malcolm1945/82.16/1AUS 150.0155.0155.0150.00.6716100.7417 
4.Fujimoto Akio1949/78.68/9JPN 135.0140.0150.0140.00.690096.6019 
Klostergaard Jim1948/82.68/23USA 167.5167.5167.50.6690  
-93kg
1.Boe Kjell Arne1952/89.34/31NOR 190.0w3200.0210.0200.00.6408128.162 
2.Gallant Tilman1948/91.08/28CAN 170.0177.5182.5182.50.6346115.816 
3.Kline Brian1950/91.04/27USA 170.0175.0180.0175.00.6347111.0711 
4.Hornik Jiri1948/90.74/35CZE 150.0160.0175.0150.00.635895.3720 
5.Boussery Alain1947/91.96/46FRA 140.0145.0147.5145.00.631691.5822 
6.Puhakka Tapani1944/90.04/44FIN 110.0120.0145.0120.00.638276.5825 
7.Poutnik Jiri1946/86.58/47CZE 95.0115.0115.095.00.651661.9026 
-105kg
1.Oumailia Gerard1951/103.54/62FRA 170.0190.0192.5192.50.6006115.625 
2.Collins Tom1946/102.70/61GBR 180.0187.5190.0190.00.6024114.469 
3.Ferrantelli Joseph1943/103.10/51USA 150.0165.0182.5165.00.601599.2518 
Caldwell Steve1947/100.56/58USA 150.0150.0150.00.6072  
-120kg
1.Crawford Robert1951/118.66/6USA 175.0175.0195.0175.00.5765100.8916 
2.Wood Michael1950/108.70/9USA 135.0160.0175.0135.00.590779.7424 
120+kg
1.Regan Skip1952/128.36/3USA 145.0235.0235.0145.00.566982.2023 
2.Bostrom Georg1947/129.32/8SWE 65.0××65.00.566136.8027 

Best Lifters by Wilks Points

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightResultW.CoefW.Pts
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Sitruk Claude1950France -66kg165.60170.50.7891134.54
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Boe Kjell Arne1952Norway -93kg189.34200.00.6408128.16
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Kato Yuji1948Japan -74kg172.20175.00.7322128.13
4. Otani Susumu1952Japan -83kg182.34190.00.6707127.43
5. Oumailia Gerard1951France -105kg1103.54192.50.6006115.62
6. Gallant Tilman1948Canada -93kg291.08182.50.6346115.81
7. Monoe Takeshi1952Japan -74kg273.42160.00.7234115.74
8. Pellegrino Jules1943U.S.America -66kg265.34145.00.7917114.80
9. Collins Tom1946Great Britain -105kg2102.70190.00.6024114.46
10. Kanaya Takashi1948Japan -59kg158.44130.00.8739113.61
Masters IV
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestW.CoefPointsRankDT
-66kg
1.Fujita Toshio1935/64.80/2JPN 90.095.0100.095.00.797375.746 
Zwick Ivan1939/65.02/11USA 125.0125.0125.00.7950  
-74kg
1.Ogata Manabu1941/71.46/13JPN 145.0150.0w4150.0150.00.7378110.671 
2.Boleslaw Maka1942/71.38/12POL 137.5140.0145.0145.00.7384107.072 
3.Lawson Michael1941/66.20/19USA 105.0112.5120.0112.50.783288.115 
-83kg
1.Reybrouck Daniel1942/81.20/26BEL 140.0150.5150.5140.00.676494.704 
-93kg
1.Kawabe Katsuji1942/92.16/29JPN 160.0w4160.0w4167.5167.50.6309105.683 
2.Moore John1937/90.50/42USA 100.0107.5112.5107.50.636668.437 
Phillips Bill1938/91.20/36USA 175.0175.0175.00.6342  

Best Lifters by Wilks Points

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightResultW.CoefW.Pts
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Ogata Manabu1941Japan -74kg171.46150.00.7378110.67
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Boleslaw Maka1942Poland -74kg271.38145.00.7384107.07
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Kawabe Katsuji1942Japan -93kg192.16167.50.6309105.68
4. Reybrouck Daniel1942Belgium -83kg181.20140.00.676494.70
5. Lawson Michael1941U.S.America -74kg366.20112.50.783288.11
6. Fujita Toshio1935Japan -66kg164.8095.00.797375.74
7. Moore John1937U.S.America -93kg290.50107.50.636668.43