INTERNATIONAL POWERLIFTING FEDERATION
World Women's Open, Sub-Junior, Junior & Masters Classic Bench Press Championships, Sun City (South Africa), 20-27.05.2023
SCORESHEET
Rnk Lifters d.o.b. Team BWT IPF GL Cf. Lot 1 Att. 2 Att. 3 Att. Result IPF GL Pts
Open
-47kg
1. Aslund Emelie 1995 SWE 46,05 1,0852 3 80,0 85,0 92,5 92,5 100,38 12
2. Khardziani Mtvarisa 1992 GEO 46,80 1,0650 2 55,0 62,5 75,0 62,5 66,56 9
Hamawandi Sakar 1990 NOR 46,80 1,0650 1 75,0 75,0 75,0 DSQ
-52kg
1. Balbiani Lorraine 1995 FRA 51,85 0,9598 4 95,0 100,0 105,0 100,0 95,98 12
2. Starck Julia 1998 SWE 51,70 0,9623 5 87,5 90,0 90,0 90,0 86,60 9
3. Kikuchi Miyabi 1998 JPN 51,25 0,9700 6 77,5 85,0 87,5 87,5 84,87 8
4. Kojoukhova Maria 1989 FIN 50,90 0,9762 7 77,5 80,0 85,0 80,0 78,09 7
5. Wagner Isabel 1994 GER 51,20 0,9709 8 67,5 70,0 72,5 70,0 67,96 6
-57kg
1. Salamon Erika 1973 HUN 56,20 0,8985 12 92,5 97,5 100,0 100,0 89,85 12
2. Ramberg Storstad Selma 2001 NOR 56,10 0,8997 16 95,0 95,0 100,0 95,0 85,47 9
3. Kvantchiani Sopiko 1998 GEO 56,50 0,8950 9 95,0 95,0 100,0 95,0 85,03 8
4. Forsstrom Johanna 1988 FIN 54,40 0,9214 10 92,5 92,5 97,5 92,5 85,23 7
5. Frank Maria 1984 CAN 55,80 0,9034 13 85,0 92,5 97,5 92,5 83,56 6
6. Karjalainen Maria 1990 FIN 55,55 0,9064 11 85,0 90,0 95,0 90,0 81,58 5
7. Buturlym Hanna 1997 UKR 56,50 0,8950 14 82,5 90,0 97,5 90,0 80,55 4
8. Kaye Sheina 1997 GBR 54,30 0,9228 15 80,0 82,5 85,0 85,0 78,44 3
-63kg
1. Rykun Anna 1998 UKR 61,15 0,8491 6 105,0 110,0 112,5 110,0 93,40 12
2. Rosenborg Elise 1993 NOR 61,45 0,8466 8 100,0 105,0 107,5 107,5 91,01 9
3. Rames Maj 1989 DEN 62,40 0,8390 1 102,5 107,5 107,5 107,5 90,19 8
4. Garber Sorah 1981 RSA 60,60 0,8537 2 77,5 82,5 85,0 85,0 72,57 7
5. Sakata Namiko 1988 JPN 62,15 0,8409 7 70,0 77,5 82,5 82,5 69,38 6
6. Moss Suki 1999 GBR 62,65 0,8371 4 72,5 77,5 80,0 80,0 66,97 5
-69kg
1. Petrek Andrea 1997 CRO 67,90 0,8032 14 115,0 115,0 122,5 115,0 92,37 12
2. Forsberg Kathrine 1996 DEN 68,40 0,8005 12 102,5 110,0 117,5 110,0 88,06 9
3. Macpherson Charlotte 1995 GBR 66,95 0,8085 9 90,0 95,0 95,0 95,0 76,81 8
4. Fung Samantha 1990 CAN 67,90 0,8032 13 85,0 90,0 92,5 90,0 72,29 7
5. Brewer Laura 1988 RSA 66,75 0,8097 11 70,0 77,5 82,5 70,0 56,68 6
Salamatou Bouba 1991 CMR 65,90 0,8148 10 120,0 120,0 120,0 DSQ
-76kg
1. Zelander Annika 1988 SWE 75,70 0,7691 17 125,0 132,5 137,5 137,5 105,75 12
2. Olsson Vilma 1999 SWE 73,65 0,7766 15 107,5 112,5 117,5 117,5 91,25 9
3. Myhr Marthine 1999 NOR 73,65 0,7766 16 100,0 107,5 115,0 115,0 89,31 8
-84kg
1. Strik Ielja 1973 NED 83,15 0,7480 5 125,0 127,5-wb2,cb2 132,5 132,5 99,11 12
2. Russell Amber 1993 NZL 83,45 0,7473 2 122,5 127,5 130,0 127,5 95,28 9
3. Timmers Ankie 1986 NED 82,80 0,7488 3 117,5 120,0 122,5 122,5 91,73 8
4. Odling Micaela 1990 SWE 76,25 0,7672 6 107,5 107,5 120,0 107,5 82,48 7
5. Robinson Lucy 1995 GBR 82,30 0,7500 4 90,0 95,0 97,5 97,5 73,12 6
84+kg
1. Hjalle Matilda 1991 SWE 105,30 0,7176 13 140,0 145,0 150,0 150,0 107,65 12
2. Szabo Agnes 1988 HUN 112,35 0,7132 12 140,0 145,0 150,0 145,0 103,42 9
3. Laitinen Johanna 1986 FIN 109,25 0,7150 9 132,5 132,5 137,5 137,5 98,31 8
4. Hugdal Hildeborg 1983 NOR 122,20 0,7091 11 132,5 137,5 140,0 137,5 97,50 7
5. Cavalier-Hirth Victoria 1991 GBR 136,65 0,7057 10 110,0 115,0 120,0 120,0 84,68 6
6. Norton Lauren 1989 RSA 111,35 0,7137 7 100,0 107,5 112,5 112,5 80,30 5
7. Poli Teresa 1997 NZL 102,40 0,7200 14 105,0 110,0 112,5 110,0 79,20 4
8. Shelton Sara 1997 USA 92,45 0,7310 8 70,0 75,0 80,0 80,0 58,48 3
Team (points)
1. Sweden 54 [12+12+12+9+9] 491,64 IPF GL
2. Norway 33 [9+9+8+7] 363,29 IPF GL
3. Great Britain 28 [8+6+6+5+3] 380,02 IPF GL
4. Finland 27 [8+7+7+5] 343,21 IPF GL
5. Hungary 21 [12+9] 193,27 IPF GL
6. Netherlands 20 [12+8] 190,83 IPF GL
7. South Africa 18 [7+6+5] 209,54 IPF GL
8. Denmark 17 [9+8] 178,25 IPF GL
9. Georgia 17 [9+8] 151,59 IPF GL
10. Ukraine 16 [12+4] 173,95 IPF GL
11. Japan 14 [8+6] 154,25 IPF GL
12. New Zealand 13 [9+4] 174,48 IPF GL
13. Canada 13 [7+6] 155,85 IPF GL
14. France 12 [12] 95,98 IPF GL
15. Croatia 12 [12] 92,37 IPF GL
16. Germany 6 [6] 67,96 IPF GL
17. U.S.America 3 [3] 58,48 IPF GL
Cameroon
Best Lifters of Open by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Hjalle Matilda Sweden 105.30 150,0 107,6466 1
2. Zelander Annika Sweden 75.70 137,5 105,7533 1
3. Szabo Agnes Hungary 112.35 145,0 103,4153 2
Sub-Juniors
-52kg
1. Clarke-Waller Violet 2007 GBR 52,00 0,9573 1 37,5 40,0 42,5 42,5 40,68 12
-57kg
1. Janaszek Martyna 2005 POL 54,80 0,9161 4 60,0 65,0 65,0 65,0 59,54 12
2. Grimble Kayleigh 2005 GBR 56,60 0,8939 3 57,5 62,5 65,0 65,0 58,10 9
3. Devorah Eilim 2006 RSA 55,00 0,9134 2 40,0 45,0 50,0 50,0 45,67 8
-63kg
1. Hinz Maria-Sophie 2006 GER 62,90 0,8352 7 80,0 85,0 87,5 85,0 70,99 12
2. Kopola Ninni 2007 FIN 61,60 0,8453 6 70,0 75,0 80,0 75,0 63,40 9
3. Ganbaatar Sumiyasuren 2005 MGL 62,65 0,8371 8 55,0 57,5 60,0 60,0 50,22 8
4. Fourie Catinka 2005 RSA 62,70 0,8367 5 47,5 50,0 52,5 52,5 43,93 7
-69kg
1. Haapamaki Milla 2006 FIN 67,00 0,8082 12 75,0 80,0 85,0 85,0 68,70 12
2. Smith Gila 2009 RSA 67,95 0,8029 10 67,5 70,0 75,0 70,0 56,20 9
3. Tsushima Ayane 2008 JPN 67,30 0,8065 11 60,0 65,0 72,5 65,0 52,42 8
-76kg
1. Gercken Amelia 2005 USA 74,85 0,7721 13 57,5 65,0 72,5 72,5 55,98 12
2. van der Merwe Roechelle 2006 RSA 74,20 0,7745 14 62,5 65,0 70,0 65,0 50,34 9
-84kg
1. Hashimoto Misaki 2008 JPN 76,70 0,7657 9 50,0 62,5 65,0 62,5 47,86 12
Team (points)
1. South Africa 33 [9+9+8+7] 196,15 IPF GL
2. Finland 21 [12+9] 132,10 IPF GL
3. Great Britain 21 [12+9] 98,79 IPF GL
4. Japan 20 [12+8] 100,28 IPF GL
5. Germany 12 [12] 70,99 IPF GL
6. Poland 12 [12] 59,54 IPF GL
7. U.S.America 12 [12] 55,98 IPF GL
8. Mongolia 8 [8] 50,22 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Subjuniors by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Hinz Maria-Sophie Germany 62.90 85,0 70,9916 1
2. Haapamaki Milla Finland 67.00 85,0 68,7010 1
3. Kopola Ninni Finland 61.60 75,0 63,4000 2
Juniors
-47kg
1. Tsetskhladze Mariam 2000 GEO 46,95 1,0611 1 45,0 50,0 52,5 52,5 55,71 12
-52kg
1. Croes Rebecca 2001 NED 50,95 0,9753 2 70,0 75,0 77,5 75,0 73,15 12
-57kg
1. Ribere Julie 2000 FRA 56,40 0,8962 3 85,0 90,0 92,5 90,0 80,66 12
2. Cakebread Emily 2000 GBR 56,20 0,8985 4 50,0 55,0 65,0 65,0 58,41 9
-63kg
1. Westerberg Hilma 2004 SWE 62,65 0,8371 5 90,0 95,0 97,5 97,5 81,62 12
2. Burt Yasmin 2003 GBR 62,85 0,8356 6 87,5 92,5 95,0 95,0 79,38 9
3. Peltret Marine 2002 FRA 61,10 0,8495 7 85,0 90,0 92,5 92,5 78,58 8
-69kg
1. Marin Karlsson Elsa 2000 SWE 67,75 0,8040 11 110,0 117,5 123,5-wbj,cb,cbj 123,5 99,30 12
2. Subharti Mahato 2000 IND 67,85 0,8035 10 70,0 77,5 80,0 80,0 64,28 9
-76kg
1. Rudin Agnes 2000 SWE 75,30 0,7705 14 110,0 110,0 115,0 110,0 84,76 12
2. Sakaguch Airi 2003 JPN 74,25 0,7743 13 80,0 97,5 97,5 97,5 75,50 9
3. Keizer Phylicia 2000 NED 73,60 0,7768 12 90,0 95,0 97,5 95,0 73,80 8
84+kg
1. Putter Sunelle 2004 RSA 105,90 0,7172 8 87,5 87,5 92,5 92,5 66,34 12
2. du Plessis Karin 2000 RSA 105,00 0,7179 9 75,0 80,0 87,5 80,0 57,43 9
Team (points)
1. Sweden 36 [12+12+12] 265,67 IPF GL
2. South Africa 21 [12+9] 123,77 IPF GL
3. France 20 [12+8] 159,23 IPF GL
4. Netherlands 20 [12+8] 146,95 IPF GL
5. Great Britain 18 [9+9] 137,78 IPF GL
6. Georgia 12 [12] 55,71 IPF GL
7. Japan 9 [9] 75,50 IPF GL
8. India 9 [9] 64,28 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Juniors by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Marin Karlsson Elsa Sweden 67.75 123,5 99,2966 1
2. Rudin Agnes Sweden 75.30 110,0 84,7566 1
3. Westerberg Hilma Sweden 62.65 97,5 81,6151 1
Masters 1
-52kg
1. Clarke Kate 1983 GBR 51,55 0,9648 8 60,0 62,5 65,0 65,0 62,71 12
Nishikawa Akiko 1976 JPN 51,60 0,9640 7 80,0 80,0 80,0 DSQ
-57kg
1. Reyes Jessica 1983 MEX 55,10 0,9121 16 70,0 72,5 77,5 77,5 70,69 12
2. Oien Lene Alexandra 1981 NOR 55,95 0,9015 18 67,5 67,5 75,0 67,5 60,85 9
3. Stott Emma 1974 GBR 56,35 0,8968 14 57,5 62,5 65,0 65,0 58,29 8
4. Nilima Patil 1978 IND 52,70 0,9461 17 52,5 55,0 62,5 55,0 52,04 7
-63kg
1. Koninki Niina 1981 FIN 61,70 0,8445 24 90,0 92,5 97,5 92,5 78,12 12
2. Martis Natasja 1975 NED 61,80 0,8437 23 87,5 92,5 97,5 92,5 78,04 9
3. Ito Yumiko 1976 JPN 61,95 0,8425 26 70,0 75,0 77,5 75,0 63,19 8
4. Meunier Melisa 1975 FRA 59,50 0,8637 27 70,0 72,5 75,0 72,5 62,62 7
5. Kannemeyer Kristl 1983 RSA 62,30 0,8398 25 72,5 77,5 77,5 72,5 60,88 6
-69kg
1. Suomela Pauliina 1976 FIN 67,50 0,8054 21 90,0 95,0 100,0 95,0 76,51 12
2. Suzan Amy 1976 ISV 66,90 0,8088 20 70,0 77,5 85,0 77,5 62,68 9
3. Chatterjee Sima Dutt 1977 IND 68,55 0,7997 22 50,0 60,0 65,0 60,0 47,98 8
-76kg
1. Costa Zolyome Iolanda 1977 BRA 74,80 0,7723 31 110,0 115,0 115,0 115,0 88,82 12
2. Alberti Stephanie 1983 FRA 75,15 0,7710 32 112,5 115,0 117,5 115,0 88,67 9
3. Jakobsson Sandra 1981 SWE 72,65 0,7806 30 82,5 87,5 90,0 90,0 70,26 8
4. Poxon Jodi 1975 RSA 75,60 0,7695 29 62,5 65,0 67,5 67,5 51,94 7
-84kg
1. Arts Danielle 1979 NED 81,45 0,7521 6 95,0 100,0 102,5 102,5 77,09 12
2. Hoglund Petra 1975 SWE 76,55 0,7662 4 85,0 90,0 95,0 95,0 72,79 9
3. Hodder Pamela 1981 CAN 79,20 0,7581 5 95,0 95,0 97,5 95,0 72,02 8
4. Decker Antje 1982 GER 83,20 0,7479 7 95,0 97,5 97,5 95,0 71,05 7
84+kg
1. Coggle Rebecca 1983 GBR 143,35 0,7047 13 110,0 115,0 122,5 122,5 86,33 12
2. Wages Sarah 1981 USA 129,65 0,7070 12 95,0 100,0 115,0 100,0 70,70 9
3. Parkin Joanne 1975 GBR 120,50 0,7097 14 92,5 97,5 105,0 97,5 69,19 8
Team (points)
1. Great Britain 40 [12+12+8+8] 276,52 IPF GL
2. Finland 24 [12+12] 154,63 IPF GL
3. Netherlands 21 [12+9] 155,13 IPF GL
4. Sweden 17 [9+8] 143,05 IPF GL
5. France 16 [9+7] 151,29 IPF GL
6. India 15 [8+7] 100,02 IPF GL
7. South Africa 13 [7+6] 112,82 IPF GL
8. Brazil 12 [12] 88,82 IPF GL
9. Mexico 12 [12] 70,69 IPF GL
10. U.S.America 9 [9] 70,70 IPF GL
11. US Virgin Islands 9 [9] 62,68 IPF GL
12. Norway 9 [9] 60,85 IPF GL
13. Canada 8 [8] 72,02 IPF GL
14. Japan 8 [8] 63,19 IPF GL
15. Germany 7 [7] 71,05 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Masters 1 by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Costa Zolyome Iolanda Brazil 74.80 115,0 88,8157 1
2. Alberti Stephanie France 75.15 115,0 88,6705 2
3. Coggle Rebecca Great Britain 143.35 122,5 86,3302 1
Masters 2
-52kg
1. Verlaine Geraldine 1970 FRA 51,35 0,9682 6 67,5 70,0 70,0 67,5 65,36 12
2. Fujiyama Mikako 1970 JPN 50,00 0,9930 5 50,0 57,5 60,0 60,0 59,58 9
3. Yau-Vandenburg Angel 1972 CAN 47,90 1,0378 4 45,0 47,5 50,0 47,5 49,30 8
-57kg
1. Iwamoto Sachiko 1973 JPN 54,10 0,9255 11 92,5 103,0 105,0-wb2 105,0 97,18 12
2. Traasdahl Anita 1969 NOR 56,00 0,9009 10 72,5 75,0 80,0 75,0 67,57 9
3. Cabos Marie 1967 FRA 55,45 0,9077 13 70,0 72,5 77,5 72,5 65,81 8
4. Holden Joanne 1966 GBR 55,80 0,9034 12 40,0 42,5 45,0 45,0 40,65 7
-63kg
1. Oksanen Sanna 1971 FIN 62,10 0,8413 21 67,5 70,0 75,0 75,0 63,10 12
2. Spragg Rachel 1970 GBR 62,35 0,8394 22 60,0 62,5 65,0 65,0 54,56 9
-69kg
1. Rose Lincoln 1970 GBR 68,70 0,7989 17 80,0 85,0 87,5 87,5 69,91 12
2. Leccese Florence 1969 FRA 65,30 0,8186 19 72,5 75,0 77,5 77,5 63,44 9
3. Gordon Maureen 1964 GBR 67,35 0,8063 18 70,0 75,0 80,0 75,0 60,47 8
-76kg
1. Voho Tiina 1973 FIN 75,25 0,7707 27 100,0 108,5-wb2,cb2 110,0 108,5 83,62 12
2. Evans Delwyn 1964 NZL 73,75 0,7762 28 70,0 72,5 75,0 72,5 56,28 9
3. Mathewson Gail 1969 RSA 74,60 0,7730 26 60,0 65,0 67,5 67,5 52,18 8
-84kg
1. McKendry Karen 1973 GBR 78,80 0,7593 2 70,0 70,0 72,5 72,5 55,05 12
Monika Harmath 1973 HUN 83,55 0,7471 3 70,0 70,0 70,0 DSQ
84+kg
1. Gall Eva-Maria 1970 GER 108,45 0,7155 10 100,0 105,0 110,0 110,0 78,70 12
2. Laird Joanne 1972 GBR 130,25 0,7069 11 92,5 95,0 97,5 97,5 68,92 9
3. Jackson Elaine 1969 GBR 113,85 0,7124 9 77,5 82,5 82,5 82,5 58,78 8
Team (points)
1. Great Britain 50 [12+12+9+9+8] 308,90 IPF GL
2. France 29 [12+9+8] 194,60 IPF GL
3. Finland 24 [12+12] 146,72 IPF GL
4. Japan 21 [12+9] 156,76 IPF GL
5. Germany 12 [12] 78,70 IPF GL
6. Norway 9 [9] 67,57 IPF GL
7. New Zealand 9 [9] 56,28 IPF GL
8. South Africa 8 [8] 52,18 IPF GL
9. Canada 8 [8] 49,30 IPF GL
Hungary
Best Lifters of Masters 2 by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Iwamoto Sachiko Japan 54.10 105,0 97,1803 1
2. Voho Tiina Finland 75.25 108,5 83,6201 1
3. Gall Eva-Maria Germany 108.45 110,0 78,7019 1
Masters 3
-52kg
1. Landon Brigitte 1961 FRA 49,05 1,0122 3 55,0 57,5 60,0 57,5 58,20 12
-63kg
1. Perez Socorro 1959 MEX 60,60 0,8537 20 65,0 70,0 75,0 70,0 59,76 12
-69kg
1. Maciejewski Patricia 1961 FRA 68,40 0,8005 16 77,5 83,0-wb3,cb3 85,0 83,0 66,44 12
2. Herbin Evelyne 1956 FRA 63,15 0,8333 15 60,0 65,0 67,5 65,0 54,17 9
-76kg
1. Haas Regina 1962 GER 73,75 0,7762 23 90,0 93,5 95,5-wb3,cb3 95,5 74,13 12
2. Hawes Janice 1957 GBR 73,05 0,7790 25 47,5 50,0 57,5 57,5 44,79 9
3. Wheeler Janine 1960 CAN 74,65 0,7729 24 50,0 52,5 55,0 55,0 42,51 8
-84kg
1. Klawitter-Thomsen Kerstin 1962 GER 82,80 0,7488 1 55,0 60,0 62,5 62,5 46,80 12
84+kg
1. Speth Eva 1954 GER 94,35 0,7285 8 75,0 80,0 85,0 85,0 61,92 12
Team (points)
1. Germany 36 [12+12+12] 182,85 IPF GL
2. France 33 [12+12+9] 178,81 IPF GL
3. Mexico 12 [12] 59,76 IPF GL
4. Great Britain 9 [9] 44,79 IPF GL
5. Canada 8 [8] 42,51 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Masters 3 by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Haas Regina Germany 73.75 95,5 74,1318 1
2. Maciejewski Patricia France 68.40 83,0 66,4425 1
3. Speth Eva Germany 94.35 85,0 61,9206 1
Masters 4
-52kg
1. Iida Noriko 1936 JPN 50,00 0,9930 1 47,5 50,0 50,0 50,0 49,65 12
2. McGauley Judith 1948 GBR 49,35 1,0060 2 30,0 32,5 35,0 32,5 32,69 9
-57kg
1. Heligon Francoise 1943 FRA 53,70 0,9312 9 40,0 42,5 42,5 42,5 39,57 12
-63kg
1. Hoshita Chizuko 1953 JPN 63,00 0,8345 19 62,5 65,0 65,0 62,5 52,15 12
Team (points)
1. Japan 24 [12+12] 101,80 IPF GL
2. France 12 [12] 39,57 IPF GL
3. Great Britain 9 [9] 32,69 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Masters 4 by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Hoshita Chizuko Japan 63.00 62,5 52,1531 1
2. Iida Noriko Japan 50.00 50,0 49,6504 1
3. Heligon Francoise France 53.70 42,5 39,5749 1
                         
Abbreviations:
nb - New pers. bestlifts; n - National Record; c - Continental Record; w - World Record; cp - Competition's Record; wg - World Games Record;
1..4 - Master's Record; j - Junior's Record; s - Subjunior's Record; ps. - Personally; X - the refused attempt.
DSQ - Disqualification; DR - Removed by a Doctor; TD - Technical Disqualification; DD - Doping Disqualification.
BRA = Brazil GER = Germany NZL = New Zealand
CAN = Canada HUN = Hungary POL = Poland
CMR = Cameroon IND = India RSA = South Africa
CRO = Croatia ISV = US Virgin Islands SWE = Sweden
DEN = Denmark JPN = Japan UKR = Ukraine
FIN = Finland MEX = Mexico USA = U.S.America
FRA = France MGL = Mongolia
GBR = Great Britain NED = Netherlands
GEO = Georgia NOR = Norway