INTERNATIONAL POWERLIFTING FEDERATION
World Men's Open, Sub-Junior, Junior & Masters Classic Bench Press Championships, Sun City (South Africa), 20-27.05.2023
SCORESHEET
Rnk Lifters d.o.b. Team BWT IPF GL Cf. Lot 1 Att. 2 Att. 3 Att. Result IPF GL Pts
Open
-59kg
1. Kume Ryohei 1988 JPN 58,65 0,6054 2 155,0 162,5 165,0 162,5 98,38 12
2. Myrvang Fredrik Eskil 1990 NOR 58,05 0,6089 3 157,5 162,5 162,5 157,5 95,90 9
3. Fujita Yuji 1984 JPN 58,30 0,6074 4 142,5 145,0 150,0 145,0 88,08 8
4. Elouaflin Michael 1989 CIV 58,50 0,6063 1 135,0 137,5 147,5 137,5 83,36 7
-66kg
1. Bezhashvili Tsotne 1985 GEO 65,90 0,5677 7 180,0 187,5 187,5 180,0 102,18 12
2. Kawashima Tatsuya 1993 JPN 65,75 0,5684 5 175,0 185,0 185,0 175,0 99,47 9
3. Fukuda Masashi 1984 JPN 65,75 0,5684 6 140,0 140,0 140,0 140,0 79,57 8
4. Ziemer Philipp 1990 GER 65,85 0,5679 8 130,0 132,5 142,5 130,0 73,83 7
5. Routledge Steven 1991 RSA 64,65 0,5737 9 115,0 120,0 122,5 122,5 70,27 6
-74kg
1. Chuprynko Ivan 1986 UKR 73,65 0,5346 13 210,0 225,5 X 210,0 112,28 12
2. Giligashvili Levani 1982 GEO 73,35 0,5358 15 165,0 170,0 172,5 170,0 91,09 9
3. Ward Andrew 1988 GBR 73,80 0,5341 11 155,0 167,5 170,0 167,5 89,46 8
4. Govington Chadwyn 1985 RSA 73,95 0,5335 12 147,5 157,5 170,0 157,5 84,02 7
5. Howard Seth 1997 USA 72,70 0,5384 10 145,0 150,0 157,5 150,0 80,75 6
6. Techap Fongang 1989 CMR 73,55 0,5350 14 150,0 150,0 150,0 150,0 80,25 5
-83kg
1. Kodama Daiki 1979 JPN 82,45 0,5040 4 210,0 220,5 230,5-wb,wb1 230,5 116,17 12
2. Kraushofer Juergen 1993 AUT 82,30 0,5045 11 200,0 207,5 207,5 207,5 104,68 9
3. Hasselt Jeffrey 1987 NED 81,60 0,5067 2 180,0 190,0 197,5 197,5 100,07 8
4. Reher Hakan 1987 SWE 82,45 0,5040 10 192,5 197,5 202,5 197,5 99,54 7
5. Gerelbadrakh Ganbold 1990 MGL 80,70 0,5096 5 190,0 195,0 202,5 195,0 99,37 6
6. Pedersen Mads 1989 DEN 82,60 0,5035 6 172,5 182,5 192,5 192,5 96,93 5
7. Otiashvili Genadi 1987 GEO 80,70 0,5096 9 185,0 190,0 197,5 190,0 96,83 4
8. Lee Marco 1998 NED 82,25 0,5046 3 170,0 175,0 180,0 180,0 90,83 3
9. Kerr-Phillips Richard 1990 NZL 81,45 0,5072 1 157,5 167,5 170,0 170,0 86,22 2
10. Haugk Benjamin 1990 GER 82,25 0,5046 8 157,5 165,0 170,0 170,0 85,79 1
11. Wasu Jaideep 1994 GBR 81,20 0,5080 7 155,0 162,5 165,0 165,0 83,82 1
-93kg
1. Galdan Orgilbold 1986 MGL 89,00 0,4849 18 210,0 222,5 227,5 227,5 110,31 12
2. Bon Bohdan 1995 UKR 92,05 0,4768 13 210,0 222,5 227,5 222,5 106,10 9
3. Begue Gabriel 1993 FRA 91,10 0,4793 17 197,5 205,0 210,0 205,0 98,25 8
4. Beck-Gundersen Kim 1985 NOR 91,30 0,4788 14 195,0 205,0 210,0 205,0 98,15 7
5. Gabelaia Davit 1989 GEO 92,20 0,4765 15 205,0 210,0 210,0 205,0 97,67 6
6. Herrmann Michael Jurgen 1988 DEN 92,30 0,4762 19 175,0 185,0 185,0 185,0 88,10 5
7. Horiguchi Yosuke 1993 JPN 86,40 0,4921 16 150,0 165,0 175,0 175,0 86,12 4
8. Schmidt Gabriel 1997 BRA 92,70 0,4752 12 157,5 157,5 162,5 157,5 74,84 3
-105kg
1. Kubatov Geza 1983 HUN 101,50 0,4549 21 215,0 222,5 227,5 227,5 103,49 12
2. Eriksson Josef 1992 SWE 98,65 0,4611 29 217,5 225,0 230,0 225,0 103,75 9
3. Hasegawa Naoki 1992 JPN 101,90 0,4541 22 217,5 225,0 230,0 225,0 102,17 8
4. Mtiulishvili Levani 1990 GEO 102,70 0,4524 26 215,0 222,5 230,0 222,5 100,66 7
5. Niagne Franck Patrick 1991 CIV 101,80 0,4543 30 205,0 215,0 225,0 215,0 97,67 6
6. Wewege Tom 1992 RSA 104,45 0,4489 27 190,0 200,0 202,5 202,5 90,89 5
7. Watson Ashley 1993 GBR 104,40 0,4490 25 187,5 195,0 197,5 197,5 88,67 4
8. Wijs Robin 1986 NED 97,10 0,4646 23 180,0 190,0 195,0 190,0 88,27 3
9. Bvumburai Simbayi 1994 ZIM 103,40 0,4510 28 140,0 150,0 150,0 140,0 63,14 2
Tajakka Joni 1992 FIN 104,60 0,4486 24 225,0 227,5 232,5 DSQ
-120kg
1. Hush Kaden 1991 USA 113,30 0,4326 6 227,5 232,5 237,5 237,5 102,74 12
2. Sistonen Simo 1983 FIN 119,20 0,4231 5 227,5 232,5 237,5 237,5 100,49 9
3. Caltabiano Andrew 1989 AUS 118,75 0,4238 4 225,0 230,0 235,0 235,0 99,59 8
4. Pahls Tommy 1982 SWE 117,75 0,4253 2 225,0 230,0 235,0 230,0 97,83 7
5. Dyachuk Nazarii 1991 UKR 111,80 0,4352 3 220,0 227,5 230,0 220,0 95,74 6
6. Naoussi Nembot Ano 1992 CMR 115,10 0,4296 1 150,0 175,0 175,0 150,0 64,44 5
120+kg
1. Novak Marek 1997 CZE 168,05 0,3714 13 250,0 260,0 265,0 260,0 96,56 12
2. Martin Shane 1988 CAN 130,25 0,4077 8 230,0 240,0 250,0 250,0 101,93 9
3. Teheura Tommy 1997 FRA 140,75 0,3954 7 240,0 250,0 250,0 240,0 94,91 8
4. Schoeneck Thomas Maik 1990 GER 135,60 0,4012 10 230,0 237,5 240,0 237,5 95,29 7
5. Gibson Ben 1997 GBR 170,30 0,3698 11 205,0 212,5 220,0 220,0 81,35 6
6. Schroder Stefan 1992 RSA 151,30 0,3850 9 205,0 217,5 222,5 217,5 83,74 5
7. Shahin-Ajerlo Ross 1985 GBR 129,40 0,4088 12 187,5 200,0 205,0 205,0 83,80 4
Team (points)
1. Japan 49 [12+12+9+8+8] 504,26 IPF GL
2. Georgia 38 [12+9+7+6+4] 488,43 IPF GL
3. Ukraine 27 [12+9+6] 314,11 IPF GL
4. Sweden 23 [9+7+7] 301,12 IPF GL
5. Great Britain 23 [8+6+4+4+1] 427,10 IPF GL
6. South Africa 23 [7+6+5+5] 328,93 IPF GL
7. Mongolia 18 [12+6] 209,68 IPF GL
8. U.S.America 18 [12+6] 183,49 IPF GL
9. Norway 16 [9+7] 194,05 IPF GL
10. France 16 [8+8] 193,16 IPF GL
11. Germany 15 [7+7+1] 254,90 IPF GL
12. Netherlands 14 [8+3+3] 279,18 IPF GL
13. Ivory Coast 13 [7+6] 181,03 IPF GL
14. Hungary 12 [12] 103,49 IPF GL
15. Czechia 12 [12] 96,56 IPF GL
16. Denmark 10 [5+5] 185,03 IPF GL
17. Cameroon 10 [5+5] 144,69 IPF GL
18. Austria 9 [9] 104,68 IPF GL
19. Canada 9 [9] 101,93 IPF GL
20. Finland 9 [9] 100,49 IPF GL
21. Australia 8 [8] 99,59 IPF GL
22. Brazil 3 [3] 74,84 IPF GL
23. New Zealand 2 [2] 86,22 IPF GL
24. Zimbabwe 2 [2] 63,14 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Open by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Kodama Daiki Japan 82.45 230,5 116,1738 1
2. Chuprynko Ivan Ukraine 73.65 210,0 112,2755 1
3. Galdan Orgilbold Mongolia 89.00 227,5 110,3079 1
Sub-Juniors
-53kg
1. Meshilinie Samuel 2006 RSA 51,45 0,6517 2 70,0 75,0 77,5 77,5 50,51 12
2. Vandenburg Zachary 2007 CAN 50,70 0,6571 1 67,5 72,5 77,5 72,5 47,64 9
-59kg
1. Williams Noah 2005 GBR 58,10 0,6086 3 77,5 82,5 87,5 82,5 50,21 12
-66kg
1. Pipart Romain 2005 FRA 65,95 0,5674 4 120,0 127,5 130,0 130,0 73,77 12
-74kg
1. Billoir Thomas 2006 FRA 72,15 0,5405 5 132,5 140,0 145,0 145,0 78,38 12
2. Martin Rehak 2005 CZE 72,20 0,5403 6 135,0 135,0 142,5 135,0 72,95 9
-83kg
1. Wloch Pawel 2006 POL 76,95 0,5224 9 120,0 130,0 132,5 130,0 67,91 12
2. Sester Sven 2005 GER 81,60 0,5067 8 125,0 132,5 132,5 125,0 63,34 9
3. Omoloma Stephane Jobin 2005 CMR 77,50 0,5205 7 70,0 80,0 85,0 80,0 41,64 8
-93kg
1. Oliver Pelkonen 2005 FIN 90,35 0,4813 10 145,0 150,0 155,0 155,0 74,59 12
2. Guppy Mitchell 2005 GBR 91,70 0,4777 11 132,5 137,5 142,5 142,5 68,08 9
-105kg
1. Kellerman James 2005 USA 102,35 0,4531 12 160,0 170,0 175,0 175,0 79,30 12
2. Steenekamp Richard 2006 RSA 101,25 0,4554 14 125,0 125,0 137,5 137,5 62,62 9
3. Zajac Mikolaj 2005 POL 94,95 0,4697 13 122,5 130,0 140,0 130,0 61,06 8
-120kg
1. Lee Brandon 2005 GBR 119,05 0,4233 16 145,0 150,0 152,5 152,5 64,56 12
2. Monish Chakravarti 2005 IND 113,05 0,4330 15 95,0 110,0 122,5 110,0 47,63 9
Team (points)
1. Great Britain 33 [12+12+9] 182,84 IPF GL
2. France 24 [12+12] 152,15 IPF GL
3. South Africa 21 [12+9] 113,13 IPF GL
4. Poland 20 [12+8] 128,97 IPF GL
5. U.S.America 12 [12] 79,30 IPF GL
6. Finland 12 [12] 74,59 IPF GL
7. Czechia 9 [9] 72,95 IPF GL
8. Germany 9 [9] 63,34 IPF GL
9. Canada 9 [9] 47,64 IPF GL
10. India 9 [9] 47,63 IPF GL
11. Cameroon 8 [8] 41,64 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Subjuniors by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Kellerman James U.S.America 102.35 175,0 79,2977 1
2. Billoir Thomas France 72.15 145,0 78,3786 1
3. Oliver Pelkonen Finland 90.35 155,0 74,5941 1
Juniors
-59kg
1. Sepiashvili Jaba 2003 GEO 57,90 0,6098 1 140,0 145,0 150,0 150,0 91,47 12
2. Goto Mahiro 2000 JPN 58,90 0,6040 3 145,0 150,0 152,5 150,0 90,60 9
3. Ergin Kemal 2002 NED 58,70 0,6051 2 115,0 120,0 127,5 120,0 72,61 8
-66kg
1. Ohira Tomoharu 2000 JPN 63,15 0,5811 4 145,0 152,5 170,0 152,5 88,62 12
2. Orbelashvili Simoni 2002 GEO 65,00 0,5720 5 140,0 150,0 157,5 150,0 85,79 9
3. Nguyen Martin 2001 GBR 65,15 0,5712 6 142,5 150,0 157,5 150,0 85,69 8
-74kg
1. Lundgren Emil 2003 SWE 73,55 0,5350 9 182,5 190,0 200,5 190,0 101,66 12
2. Chuluunbat Tserenbat 2000 MGL 73,60 0,5348 8 150,0 155,0 157,5 157,5 84,24 9
3. Nassier Ammar 2000 GBR 73,90 0,5337 7 147,5 152,5 157,5 152,5 81,39 8
4. Mayer Noah 2002 GER 73,80 0,5341 12 137,5 142,5 150,0 142,5 76,10 7
5. Graceffa Brady 2003 USA 73,55 0,5350 11 117,5 130,0 130,0 130,0 69,55 6
Balogh Natan 2000 HUN 73,75 0,5343 10 165,0 165,0 165,0 DSQ
-83kg
1. Henningsson Jonathan 2001 SWE 82,75 0,5031 6 200,0 208,0 210,5-wbj,cbj 210,5 105,90 12
2. Johnson Myrvold Simen 2000 NOR 82,55 0,5037 4 180,0 190,0 208,5 190,0 95,70 9
3. Field Tom 2001 GBR 81,80 0,5061 5 165,0 177,5 180,0 177,5 89,83 8
4. Ito Takahiro 2002 JPN 80,10 0,5116 1 165,0 175,0 180,0 165,0 84,41 7
5. Wollny Tobias 2000 GER 82,00 0,5054 7 135,0 145,0 145,0 145,0 73,29 6
6. Patrick Colton 2000 USA 81,00 0,5086 2 137,5 147,5 147,5 137,5 69,94 5
7. Avishai Eilim 2004 RSA 78,05 0,5185 8 130,0 135,0 140,0 135,0 70,00 4
8. Daniel Henning 2002 GER 79,15 0,5148 3 120,0 130,0 137,5 130,0 66,92 3
-93kg
1. Samuelsson Axel 2002 SWE 88,15 0,4872 15 190,0 195,0 205,0 195,0 95,00 12
2. Li Yulong 2000 SWE 91,60 0,4780 13 185,0 192,5 197,5 192,5 92,01 9
3. Tyler John 2001 USA 89,95 0,4823 10 180,0 185,0 187,5 187,5 90,43 8
4. Wadsworth Max 2004 GBR 90,20 0,4816 11 175,0 182,5 185,0 182,5 87,90 7
5. Asperud Isak 2002 NOR 91,50 0,4782 12 160,0 170,0 180,0 180,0 86,08 6
6. Kristensen Erlend 2000 NOR 91,95 0,4771 17 165,0 175,0 180,0 175,0 83,49 5
7. van Mourik Jesse 2002 NED 91,10 0,4793 16 172,5 177,5 177,5 172,5 82,68 4
8. Komine Koyo 2001 JPN 83,60 0,5004 9 150,0 150,0 172,5 150,0 75,07 3
Tarandeep Singh 2002 IND 88,30 0,4868 14 170,0 170,0 170,0 DSQ
-105kg
1. Oliver Susa 2004 HUN 100,40 0,4573 22 190,0 200,0 207,5 207,5 94,88 12
2. Paatashvili Tornike 2001 GEO 103,60 0,4506 21 195,0 200,0 207,5 200,0 90,11 9
3. Uebel Maxim 2000 SWE 101,90 0,4541 20 190,0 197,5 202,5 197,5 89,68 8
4. Lindmark Sahlgren Oskar 2000 SWE 103,20 0,4514 19 190,0 192,5 202,5 192,5 86,89 7
5. Gomez Clement 2000 FRA 103,85 0,4501 18 182,5 190,0 200,0 190,0 85,51 6
-120kg
1. Gervalla Leunard 2000 CAN 115,65 0,4287 26 230,0 235,0 241,5 241,5 103,53 12
2. Eek Haugen Kristian 2001 NOR 117,30 0,4260 25 197,5 212,5 222,5 222,5 94,79 9
3. Klaver Wouter 2000 NED 114,00 0,4314 23 187,5 192,5 195,0 195,0 84,12 8
4. Wesdorp Daan 2000 NED 107,50 0,4429 24 185,0 190,0 192,5 192,5 85,27 7
5. Merbeler Dario 2003 GER 117,50 0,4257 27 160,0 170,0 180,0 180,0 76,63 6
120+kg
1. Weston Antony 2001 GBR 127,70 0,4110 28 180,0 185,0 192,5 192,5 79,12 12
2. Thornton Marcus 2004 GBR 122,50 0,4182 30 177,5 185,0 192,5 185,0 77,37 9
3. Haider Muhammad 2003 CAN 135,10 0,4018 29 175,0 185,0 195,0 185,0 74,33 8
Team (points)
1. Sweden 53 [12+12+12+9+8] 484,25 IPF GL
2. Great Britain 45 [12+9+8+8+8] 413,38 IPF GL
3. Japan 31 [12+9+7+3] 338,69 IPF GL
4. Georgia 30 [12+9+9] 267,37 IPF GL
5. Norway 29 [9+9+6+5] 360,07 IPF GL
6. Netherlands 27 [8+8+7+4] 324,68 IPF GL
7. Germany 22 [7+6+6+3] 292,94 IPF GL
8. Canada 20 [12+8] 177,86 IPF GL
9. U.S.America 19 [8+6+5] 229,93 IPF GL
10. Hungary 12 [12] 94,88 IPF GL
11. Mongolia 9 [9] 84,24 IPF GL
12. France 6 [6] 85,51 IPF GL
13. South Africa 4 [4] 70,00 IPF GL
India
Best Lifters of Juniors by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Henningsson Jonathan Sweden 82.75 210,5 105,8962 1
2. Gervalla Leunard Canada 115.65 241,5 103,5279 1
3. Lundgren Emil Sweden 73.55 190,0 101,6559 1
Masters 1
-59kg
1. Mizoo Motohiro 1980 JPN 58,25 0,6077 4 120,0 130,0 135,0 135,0 82,04 12
2. Mohr Stefan 1980 GER 57,60 0,6115 3 95,0 97,5 100,0 97,5 59,63 9
-66kg
1. Takahashi Yuji 1983 JPN 65,65 0,5689 10 150,0 157,5 171,0 157,5 89,59 12
2. Sledz Slawomir 1976 POL 64,65 0,5737 12 145,0 150,0 157,5 150,0 86,05 9
3. Mesforoosh Amir Reza 1980 IRI 65,75 0,5684 11 125,0 127,5 132,5 127,5 72,47 8
4. Coleman Steven 1979 RSA 65,65 0,5689 14 115,0 115,0 120,0 120,0 68,26 7
5. Vandenburg Sean 1977 CAN 62,55 0,5842 13 100,0 105,0 112,5 105,0 61,34 6
-74kg
1. Haapamaki Jani 1979 FIN 73,55 0,5350 25 160,0 170,0 177,5 170,0 90,96 12
2. Baljinnyam Batsaikhan 1982 MGL 72,20 0,5403 24 140,0 145,0 147,5 147,5 79,70 9
3. Kariv Jonathan 1983 RSA 73,65 0,5346 26 130,0 135,0 140,0 140,0 74,85 8
4. Wloch Arkadiusz 1975 POL 73,80 0,5341 23 130,0 132,5 140,0 140,0 74,77 7
5. Vaivila Ville 1977 FIN 68,05 0,5578 22 100,0 X X 100,0 55,78 6
-83kg
1. Losa Jonathan 1982 USA 82,35 0,5043 37 185,0 192,5 201,0-wb1 201,0 101,37 12
2. Ganjuur Gantugs 1978 MGL 81,75 0,5062 41 165,0 167,5 170,0 167,5 84,79 9
3. Aalto Juha 1982 FIN 82,25 0,5046 43 155,0 165,0 170,0 165,0 83,27 8
4. van der Struis William 1983 NED 81,65 0,5065 44 157,5 162,5 167,5 162,5 82,31 7
5. Kluwe Jan 1974 GER 82,05 0,5053 38 145,0 150,0 155,0 150,0 75,79 6
6. Asrian Artak 1979 NED 81,40 0,5073 40 135,0 140,0 142,5 142,5 72,30 5
7. Richens Ben 1981 GBR 82,00 0,5054 36 130,0 132,5 135,0 135,0 68,23 4
8. Meyer Johann 1981 RSA 78,45 0,5172 42 120,0 130,0 130,0 120,0 62,06 3
Fitzpatrick Ricardo 1980 RSA 81,07 0,5084 39 150,0 150,0 150,0 DSQ
-93kg
1. Takahashi Shinichiro 1979 JPN 90,80 0,4801 3 195,0 200,0 205,0 205,0 98,41 12
2. Marciniak Mariusz 1980 POL 92,15 0,4766 1 180,0 182,5 190,0 190,0 90,55 9
3. Rajbir Rajbir 1979 IND 91,45 0,4784 4 165,0 172,5 175,0 175,0 83,72 8
4. Berke Lorand 1979 HUN 92,45 0,4758 2 167,5 172,5 175,0 175,0 83,27 7
5. Jacobsz David 1981 RSA 91,75 0,4776 5 155,0 167,5 167,5 155,0 74,03 6
-105kg
1. Wilkins - Phillip 1980 ISV 101,95 0,4540 11 225,0 232,5 238,5 232,5 105,55 12
2. Kuusikko Jussi 1975 FIN 103,75 0,4503 8 195,0 195,0 200,0 200,0 90,05 9
3. Ballil Nezar 1978 MOR 101,40 0,4551 9 187,5 190,0 195,0 190,0 86,47 8
4. Purevjav Enkhnasan 1982 MGL 100,80 0,4564 6 185,0 192,5 192,5 185,0 84,43 7
5. Davey Andrew 1983 GBR 103,50 0,4508 13 175,0 180,0 182,5 182,5 82,27 6
6. Silva Junior Marco Antonio 1981 BRA 101,30 0,4553 12 170,0 177,5 187,5 177,5 80,82 5
7. Masson Craig 1981 RSA 104,65 0,4485 7 165,0 177,5 177,5 165,0 74,00 4
-120kg
1. Schauer Kornel 1977 HUN 118,15 0,4247 14 215,0 222,5 230,0 222,5 94,50 12
2. Olenius Ben 1981 FIN 119,45 0,4227 16 205,0 215,0 217,5 217,5 91,94 9
3. Almasri Hasan 1983 SYR 114,55 0,4305 18 210,0 210,0 222,5 210,0 90,40 8
4. Billoir Philippe 1978 FRA 119,65 0,4224 22 200,0 207,5 210,0 207,5 87,65 7
5. Simon Scott 1974 GBR 114,95 0,4298 19 195,0 205,0 215,0 205,0 88,12 6
6. Erdenechuluun Munkhbayar 1983 MGL 116,75 0,4269 21 195,0 205,0 215,0 205,0 87,52 5
7. Reimling Ronny 1976 GER 119,35 0,4229 15 180,0 190,0 195,0 190,0 80,34 4
8. Dixon Ryan 1980 GBR 115,05 0,4297 20 170,0 180,0 182,5 182,5 78,41 3
9. Mudau Newton 1981 RSA 119,50 0,4226 17 175,0 180,0 187,5 180,0 76,07 2
120+kg
1. Young Gregory 1982 CAN 159,75 0,3777 26 235,0 240,0 245,0 245,0 92,54 12
2. Mueller Sven 1975 GER 128,25 0,4103 28 205,0 212,5 220,0 220,0 90,26 9
3. Teraiharoa Tario 1981 FRA 182,55 0,3619 24 220,0 235,0 235,0 220,0 79,63 8
4. Breetzke Simon 1978 RSA 143,10 0,3930 25 185,0 195,0 200,0 200,0 78,59 7
5. Karlsson Anders 1977 SWE 167,20 0,3720 27 170,0 177,5 177,5 170,0 63,24 6
Team (points)
1. Finland 44 [12+9+9+8+6] 412,00 IPF GL
2. Japan 36 [12+12+12] 270,05 IPF GL
3. South Africa 32 [8+7+7+6+4] 369,73 IPF GL
4. Mongolia 30 [9+9+7+5] 336,44 IPF GL
5. Germany 28 [9+9+6+4] 306,02 IPF GL
6. Poland 25 [9+9+7] 251,37 IPF GL
7. Hungary 19 [12+7] 177,77 IPF GL
8. Great Britain 19 [6+6+4+3] 317,03 IPF GL
9. Canada 18 [12+6] 153,88 IPF GL
10. France 15 [8+7] 167,28 IPF GL
11. US Virgin Islands 12 [12] 105,55 IPF GL
12. U.S.America 12 [12] 101,37 IPF GL
13. Netherlands 12 [7+5] 154,61 IPF GL
14. Syria 8 [8] 90,40 IPF GL
15. Morocco 8 [8] 86,47 IPF GL
16. India 8 [8] 83,72 IPF GL
17. Iran 8 [8] 72,47 IPF GL
18. Sweden 6 [6] 63,24 IPF GL
19. Brazil 5 [5] 80,82 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Masters 1 by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Wilkins - Phillip US Virgin Islands 101.95 232,5 105,5466 1
2. Losa Jonathan U.S.America 82.35 201,0 101,3689 1
3. Takahashi Shinichiro Japan 90.80 205,0 98,4139 1
Masters 2
-59kg
1. Yoshino Koji 1969 JPN 58,50 0,6063 2 115,0 117,5 122,5 122,5 74,27 12
2. Marigo Gilles 1968 FRA 57,95 0,6095 1 112,5 117,5 120,0-cb2 120,0 73,14 9
-66kg
1. Kametani Mitsuo 1971 JPN 65,80 0,5681 5 145,0 156,0 156,0 145,0 82,38 12
2. Petrencak Steve 1968 USA 64,80 0,5729 9 127,5 132,5 135,0 132,5 75,91 9
3. Staegemann Mike 1969 GER 64,85 0,5727 7 127,5 132,5 135,0 132,5 75,88 8
4. Solomon Todd 1970 USA 64,90 0,5724 8 107,5 110,0 112,5 110,0 62,97 7
5. Le Gargasson Bruno 1970 FRA 65,35 0,5703 6 97,5 100,0 105,0 105,0 59,88 6
-74kg
1. Lager Mickael 1971 FRA 73,40 0,5356 18 155,0 162,5 170,0 162,5 87,04 12
2. Zelazko Bartosz 1973 POL 73,80 0,5341 20 142,5 145,0 X 145,0 77,44 9
3. Eldin Vincent 1972 FRA 73,40 0,5356 21 130,0 135,0 140,0 140,0 74,99 8
4. Dolk Christopher 1972 SWE 72,65 0,5386 15 120,0 132,5 137,5 137,5 74,05 7
5. Alyeksandr Tserensodnom 1973 MGL 73,30 0,5360 16 132,5 137,5 140,0 137,5 73,70 6
6. Lacoursiere Gary 1967 CAN 73,50 0,5352 17 130,0 135,0 140,0 135,0 72,26 5
7. Khuujii Amarsanaa 1972 MGL 73,75 0,5343 19 132,5 135,0 140,0 135,0 72,12 4
-83kg
1. Yamashita Takuya 1968 JPN 81,00 0,5086 33 167,5 170,0 175,0 175,0 89,01 12
2. Kushino Shigeki 1973 JPN 82,95 0,5024 35 170,0 172,5 172,5 170,0 85,42 9
3. Lorentzen Ove Henning 1971 NOR 81,05 0,5085 31 157,5 167,5 172,5 167,5 85,17 8
4. Augier Gilles 1968 FRA 81,80 0,5061 34 162,5 165,0 175,0 165,0 83,50 7
5. Ross Jason 1969 USA 81,95 0,5056 29 145,0 155,0 167,5 155,0 78,37 6
6. Hartikainen Vesa 1969 FIN 82,65 0,5034 27 150,0 155,0 160,0 155,0 78,02 5
7. Colbourne Brian 1971 CAN 80,00 0,5119 28 125,0 135,0 140,0 135,0 69,11 4
8. Peskett Stuart 1966 GBR 81,50 0,5070 30 130,0 132,5 135,0 132,5 67,18 3
Pinguet Cyril 1972 FRA 82,40 0,5042 32 152,5 162,5 162,5 DSQ
-93kg
1. Sakai Tomohiro 1970 JPN 90,60 0,4806 3 180,0 190,0 197,5 197,5 94,92 12
2. France Herve 1966 FRA 92,60 0,4754 2 182,5 187,5 197,5 187,5 89,15 9
3. van der Mee Robin 1967 NED 92,05 0,4768 1 165,0 170,0 175,0 175,0 83,45 8
4. Truchon Robert 1968 CAN 90,55 0,4807 4 100,0 105,0 112,5 112,5 54,08 7
-105kg
1. Walter Chris 1971 USA 98,35 0,4618 10 182,5 190,0 200,0 200,0 92,35 12
2. Johnson Charles Johnny 1970 RSA 101,60 0,4547 7 165,0 175,0 182,5 182,5 82,98 9
3. Kraemer Thomas 1970 GER 103,50 0,4508 5 155,0 165,0 177,5 177,5 80,01 8
4. Ichinnorov Teskhuu 1971 MGL 103,70 0,4504 6 177,5 182,5 182,5 177,5 79,94 7
5. Rinkinen Petri 1967 FIN 104,35 0,4491 8 160,0 167,5 177,5 177,5 79,71 6
6. Wade Michael 1967 CAN 99,60 0,4590 11 140,0 152,5 160,0 152,5 70,00 5
7. Wasenius Kaj 1972 FIN 103,20 0,4514 9 125,0 132,5 140,0 132,5 59,81 4
-120kg
1. Furman Ian 1967 RSA 119,95 0,4220 15 165,0 172,5 182,5 182,5 77,01 12
2. Bazarsuren Uurtsaikh 1973 MGL 119,55 0,4226 16 180,0 185,0 185,0 180,0 76,06 9
3. Ball Darren 1970 GBR 118,80 0,4237 13 160,0 167,5 170,0 170,0 72,03 8
4. Gaffney Sean 1971 GBR 117,17 0,4262 14 150,0 165,0 170,0 165,0 70,33 7
5. de Beer Hermanus 1970 RSA 113,60 0,4321 12 135,0 140,0 150,0 150,0 64,81 6
120+kg
1. Cserna Janos 1968 HUN 120,35 0,4214 18 185,0 190,0 192,5 192,5 81,11 12
2. Flinkman Ari 1972 FIN 162,85 0,3753 22 185,0 190,0 195,0 185,0 69,42 9
3. Sato Toshiyuki 1971 JPN 127,20 0,4117 17 170,0 180,0 182,5 180,0 74,10 8
4. Haug Georg 1965 GER 152,40 0,3840 20 175,0 180,0 182,5 175,0 67,20 7
5. Crain John 1969 RSA 121,20 0,4201 23 165,0 170,0 180,0 170,0 71,42 6
6. Bensch Denis 1965 RSA 122,85 0,4177 19 135,0 145,0 150,0 145,0 60,57 5
7. Sharma Deepak Shreenath 1971 IND 131,10 0,4066 21 80,0 87,5 95,0 95,0 38,63 4
Team (points)
1. Japan 57 [12+12+12+12+9] 425,99 IPF GL
2. France 45 [12+9+9+8+7] 407,81 IPF GL
3. South Africa 38 [12+9+6+6+5] 356,78 IPF GL
4. U.S.America 34 [12+9+7+6] 309,60 IPF GL
5. Mongolia 26 [9+7+6+4] 301,83 IPF GL
6. Finland 24 [9+6+5+4] 286,96 IPF GL
7. Germany 23 [8+8+7] 223,09 IPF GL
8. Canada 21 [7+5+5+4] 265,44 IPF GL
9. Great Britain 18 [8+7+3] 209,54 IPF GL
10. Hungary 12 [12] 81,11 IPF GL
11. Poland 9 [9] 77,44 IPF GL
12. Norway 8 [8] 85,17 IPF GL
13. Netherlands 8 [8] 83,45 IPF GL
14. Sweden 7 [7] 74,05 IPF GL
15. India 4 [4] 38,63 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Masters 2 by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Sakai Tomohiro Japan 90.60 197,5 94,9171 1
2. Walter Chris U.S.America 98.35 200,0 92,3528 1
3. France Herve France 92.60 187,5 89,1458 2
Masters 3
-66kg
1. Edwards Steve 1962 USA 64,70 0,5734 7 90,0 95,0 102,5 102,5 58,77 12
2. Osthagen Tor 1960 NOR 64,95 0,5722 6 85,0 90,0 95,0 95,0 54,36 9
3. Bruce Jc 1963 RSA 65,30 0,5705 8 80,0 82,5 82,5 80,0 45,64 8
-74kg
1. de Nysschen Tommie 1963 RSA 73,65 0,5346 11 125,0 132,5 135,0 135,0 72,18 12
2. Schroeter Friedhelm 1961 GER 71,80 0,5419 16 120,0 127,5 132,5 132,5 71,81 9
3. Rodriguez Michael 1961 USA 72,85 0,5378 14 125,0 132,5 135,0 132,5 71,25 8
4. Gauvreau Rejean 1962 CAN 71,95 0,5413 13 125,0 130,0 132,5 125,0 67,67 7
5. Sides Daniel 1956 USA 71,45 0,5434 15 120,0 127,5 127,5 120,0 65,20 6
6. Hietanen Ismo 1963 FIN 72,95 0,5374 12 110,0 115,0 117,5 117,5 63,14 5
7. Purev Bayar 1958 MGL 72,45 0,5393 17 100,0 110,0 115,0 110,0 59,33 4
-83kg
1. Ring Tomas 1960 SWE 82,75 0,5031 8 132,5 137,5 147,5 147,5 74,20 12
2. Graupner Joachim 1958 GER 80,25 0,5111 6 130,0 140,0 145,0 145,0 74,11 9
3. Porcherel Gilles 1957 FRA 81,45 0,5072 9 120,0 125,0 127,5 127,5 64,67 8
4. Ahopelto Voitto 1956 FIN 82,85 0,5028 7 95,0 100,0 105,0 100,0 50,28 7
5. Vineburg Stephen 1956 GBR 81,15 0,5081 10 90,0 92,5 95,0 95,0 48,27 6
Zundui Dorj 1960 MGL 82,50 0,5039 5 115,0 122,5 122,5 DSQ
-93kg
1. Nerb Franz 1959 GER 91,00 0,4795 15 162,5 167,5 172,5 172,5 82,72 12
2. Koivisto Juha 1956 FIN 91,85 0,4773 17 140,0 145,0 147,5 147,5 70,41 9
3. Cencich Thomas 1960 USA 90,75 0,4802 18 145,0 145,0 145,0 145,0 69,63 8
4. Rosenzweig Dana 1957 USA 92,30 0,4762 16 120,0 125,0 132,5 132,5 63,10 7
5. Mandrick Gilles 1959 FRA 90,30 0,4814 14 130,0 137,5 137,5 130,0 62,58 6
6. Flemming Stephen 1957 CAN 92,45 0,4758 19 117,5 122,5 X 117,5 55,91 5
-105kg
1. Rigby Andrew 1962 GBR 104,60 0,4486 27 190,0 201,5 203,5-wb3,cb3 203,5 91,28 12
2. Ralf John Allan 1962 CAN 103,15 0,4515 26 157,5 165,0 165,0 165,0 74,49 9
3. Cowan Stewart 1963 GBR 104,65 0,4485 24 147,5 152,5 157,5 157,5 70,63 8
4. Hering Uwe 1963 GER 93,75 0,4726 23 140,0 150,0 155,0 155,0 73,25 7
5. Bennett Kenneth 1959 USA 101,40 0,4551 25 127,5 135,0 142,5 142,5 64,85 6
6. Thomas Glen 1960 RSA 99,90 0,4583 30 132,5 137,5 140,0 137,5 63,02 5
7. Bozhyk Andrii 1962 UKR 98,15 0,4622 29 117,5 122,5 125,0 125,0 57,78 4
8. Royer Daniel 1957 CAN 97,05 0,4647 28 92,5 97,5 97,5 92,5 42,99 3
-120kg
1. Pordel Abbas 1961 AUS 116,65 0,4271 34 165,0 177,5 180,0 177,5 75,81 12
2. Wieninger Werner 1957 GER 117,00 0,4265 33 167,5 175,0 177,5 177,5 75,71 9
3. Fjeld Per Oivind 1963 NOR 116,80 0,4268 35 170,0 177,5 182,5 170,0 72,56 8
120+kg
1. Ray James 1957 USA 133,65 0,4035 38 140,0 145,0 150,0 150,0 60,53 12
2. Young Terry 1954 CAN 144,20 0,3918 37 132,5 142,5 142,5 142,5 55,84 9
3. Paul Harald 1954 GER 129,95 0,4081 36 137,5 137,5 142,5 137,5 56,11 8
Team (points)
1. U.S.America 47 [12+12+8+8+7] 323,28 IPF GL
2. Germany 47 [12+9+9+9+8] 360,46 IPF GL
3. Canada 33 [9+9+7+5+3] 296,90 IPF GL
4. Great Britain 26 [12+8+6] 210,19 IPF GL
5. South Africa 25 [12+8+5] 180,84 IPF GL
6. Finland 21 [9+7+5] 183,83 IPF GL
7. Norway 17 [9+8] 126,92 IPF GL
8. France 14 [8+6] 127,25 IPF GL
9. Australia 12 [12] 75,81 IPF GL
10. Sweden 12 [12] 74,20 IPF GL
11. Mongolia 4 [4] 59,33 IPF GL
12. Ukraine 4 [4] 57,78 IPF GL
Best Lifters of Masters 3 by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Rigby Andrew Great Britain 104.60 203,5 91,2818 1
2. Nerb Franz Germany 91.00 172,5 82,7217 1
3. Pordel Abbas Australia 116.65 177,5 75,8060 1
Masters 4
-59kg
1. Kawakami Kyoji 1950 JPN 56,80 0,6164 1 75,0 80,0 80,0 80,0 49,31 12
-66kg
1. Kemppainen Markku 1949 FIN 63,80 0,5778 5 90,0 95,0 97,5 95,0 54,89 12
2. Flink Seppo 1953 FIN 62,40 0,5849 3 70,0 75,0 80,0 80,0 46,80 9
3. Shagdar Perenlei 1951 MGL 63,40 0,5798 4 70,0 80,0 82,5 70,0 40,59 8
-74kg
1. Nobuhara Hideyuki 1952 JPN 73,70 0,5345 9 130,0 135,5 137,5-wb4 137,5 73,49 12
2. Watanabe Susumu 1953 JPN 73,10 0,5368 10 125,0 130,0 136,0 130,0 69,78 9
-83kg
1. Baumeister Gerhard 1952 GER 82,45 0,5040 3 115,0 115,0 125,0 125,0 63,00 12
2. Reale Gary 1953 USA 74,80 0,5303 1 82,5 85,0 92,5 92,5 49,05 9
3. Oppenheim Dan 1945 RSA 75,25 0,5286 2 75,0 80,0 85,0 85,0 44,93 8
4. Saha Nirmal Kumar 1948 IND 74,45 0,5316 4 65,0 75,0 80,0 80,0 42,53 7
-93kg
1. Courtehoux Pierre 1953 FRA 92,35 0,4761 11 135,0 141,0 145,0-wb4,cb4 145,0 69,03 12
2. Hollsten Kari 1950 FIN 91,30 0,4788 12 122,5 127,5 132,5 127,5 61,04 9
-105kg
1. Bensalah Boumedienne 1953 FRA 102,20 0,4534 21 125,0 130,0 135,0 125,0 56,68 12
2. Thyssing Hans 1953 DEN 93,50 0,4732 22 105,0 112,5 112,5 105,0 49,69 9
Hornik Jiri 1948 CZE 93,55 0,4731 20 117,5 X X DSQ
-120kg
1. Thuerk Hans-Joachim 1949 GER 105,20 0,4474 32 110,0 115,0 120,0 120,0 53,68 12
2. Laurits Mihkel 1944 EST 105,90 0,4460 31 110,0 115,0 120,0 115,0 51,29 9
Team (points)
1. Japan 33 [12+12+9] 192,58 IPF GL
2. Finland 30 [12+9+9] 162,73 IPF GL
3. France 24 [12+12] 125,71 IPF GL
4. Germany 24 [12+12] 116,69 IPF GL
5. Estonia 9 [9] 51,29 IPF GL
6. Denmark 9 [9] 49,69 IPF GL
7. U.S.America 9 [9] 49,05 IPF GL
8. South Africa 8 [8] 44,93 IPF GL
9. Mongolia 8 [8] 40,59 IPF GL
10. India 7 [7] 42,53 IPF GL
Czechia
Best Lifters of Masters 4 by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Nobuhara Hideyuki Japan 73.70 137,5 73,4871 1
2. Watanabe Susumu Japan 73.10 130,0 69,7817 2
3. Courtehoux Pierre France 92.35 145,0 69,0310 1
SOI
120+kg
1. Sillitoe Bryce 2001 RSA 140,85 0,3953 1 85,0 92,5 100,0 100,0 39,53 12
Team (points)
1. South Africa 12 [12] 39,53 IPF GL
Best Lifters of SOI by IPF GL Formula
Rnk Lifter Team Bwt Result IPF GL Points C.Rnk
1. Sillitoe Bryce South Africa 140.85 100,0 39,5342 1
                         
Abbreviations:
nb - New pers. bestlifts; n - National Record; c - Continental Record; w - World Record; cp - Competition's Record; wg - World Games Record;
1..4 - Master's Record; j - Junior's Record; s - Subjunior's Record; ps. - Personally; X - the refused attempt.
DSQ - Disqualification; DR - Removed by a Doctor; TD - Technical Disqualification; DD - Doping Disqualification.
AUS = Australia GBR = Great Britain NOR = Norway
AUT = Austria GEO = Georgia NZL = New Zealand
BRA = Brazil GER = Germany POL = Poland
CAN = Canada HUN = Hungary RSA = South Africa
CIV = Ivory Coast IND = India SWE = Sweden
CMR = Cameroon IRI = Iran SYR = Syria
CZE = Czechia ISV = US Virgin Islands UKR = Ukraine
DEN = Denmark JPN = Japan USA = U.S.America
EST = Estonia MGL = Mongolia ZIM = Zimbabwe
FIN = Finland MOR = Morocco
FRA = France NED = Netherlands