INTERNATIONAL POWERLIFTING FEDERATION
2nd Men's University Powerlifting Cup, Potchefstroom (South Africa), 10-15.07.2017
DETAILED SCORESHEET
PL. Lifters BY Team Weight WF Lot All Squat All Bench Press All Deadlift TOTAL W.pts. Pts.
Open
-59kg
1. Coleman Tyler 1997 OSU 58,90 0,8675 3 160,0 167,5 172,5 1 97,5 102,5 107,5 1 185,0 192,5 200,0 1 472,5 409,89 12
2. Miah Mohib 1994 QMUL 58,35 0,8752 1 135,0 142,5 150,0 3 92,5 97,5 100,0 3 175,0 182,5 185,0 2 425,0 371,96 9
3. Ng JJ 1994 UCL 58,70 0,8703 4 155,0 162,5 162,5 2 92,5 97,5 100,0 4 70,0 130,0 130,0 4 390,0 339,42 8
de Santi Rafael Augusto 1995 KBS 58,70 0,8703 2 110,0 115,0 115,0 97,5 105,0 105,0 2 130,0 130,0 162,5 3 DSQ
-66kg
1. Vorster Marcel 1994 UP 65,55 0,7896 5 180,0 190,0 200,0 1 120,0 127,5 130,0 1 175,0 185,0 195,0 4 525,0 414,54 12
2. Lam Kevin 1994 OSU 65,65 0,7886 8 160,0 167,5 175,0 2 122,5 127,5 130,0 2 185,0 195,0 205,0 2 507,5 400,21 9
3. Shah Aneek 1996 UCL 64,95 0,7957 6 160,0 165,0 170,0 3 100,0 102,5 105,0 4 200,0 212,5 220,0 1 492,5 391,88 8
4. Khomiakov Andrei 1996 SbSAU 65,95 0,7857 7 150,0 160,0 165,0 4 115,0 122,5 127,5 3 190,0 200,0 207,5 3 492,5 386,96 7
5. Ali Afzol 1997 QMUL 63,25 0,8139 9 130,0 137,5 142,5 5 92,5 97,5 100,0 5 170,0 180,0 185,0 5 425,0 345,91 6
-74kg
1. Kapturov Aleksandr 1995 RSPE 73,20 0,7249 7 225,0 235,0 242,5 1 125,0 130,0 132,5 3 235,0 250,0 257,5 1 630,0 456,69 12
2. El Mourad Rakan 1998 BAU 73,30 0,7242 4 187,5 187,5 192,5 5 135,0 140,0 145,0 1 235,0 242,5 247,5 2 580,0 420,04 9
3. Lintulaakso Akseli 1992 TUAS 72,60 0,7293 8 212,5 220,0 222,5 2 130,0 135,0 137,5 2 215,0 220,0 222,5 6 577,5 421,17 8
4. Lad Anil 1995 UCL 73,90 0,7200 1 182,5 192,5 200,0 3 120,0 125,0 127,5 4 210,0 220,0 225,0 5 552,5 397,80 7
5. Dinadil Mustaf 1991 MUST 73,20 0,7249 5 185,0 195,0 202,5 4 110,0 117,5 120,0 5 225,0 232,5 232,5 4 537,5 389,63 6
6. Rodriguez Jeremy 1996 RUTG 73,00 0,7264 3 167,5 180,0 185,0 6 92,5 100,0 102,5 7 220,0 230,0 237,5 3 522,5 379,54 5
7. Malik Zain 1997 QMUL 71,50 0,7375 6 145,0 155,0 165,0 7 95,0 100,0 105,0 6 205,0 217,5 217,5 7 487,5 359,53 4
-83kg
1. Ferriols Francis 1994 RMIT 82,35 0,6706 12 207,5 220,0 230,0 3 157,5 167,5 170,0 1 280,0 300,0 300,0 1 700,0 469,42 12
2. Dove Jay 1994 OSU 82,75 0,6687 7 240,0 252,5 260,0 1 155,0 160,0 165,0 2 250,0 262,5 262,5 3 670,0 448,03 9
3. Tamminen Lauri 1992 TUAS 83,00 0,6675 5 215,0 225,0 230,0 5 145,0 150,0 152,5 3 230,0 235,0 247,5 5 627,5 418,86 8
4. Konopelski Dariusz 1992 GUT 81,70 0,6739 1 235,0 237,5 250,0 2 145,0 150,0 150,0 4 230,0 240,0 247,5 7 622,5 419,50 7
5. Liu Victor 1998 RMIT 82,60 0,6694 3 215,0 225,0 230,0 4 120,0 125,0 127,5 7 247,5 260,0 270,0 2 617,5 413,36 6
6. Dillon Gavin 1991 ULIM 80,10 0,6822 2 190,0 202,5 212,5 7 127,5 135,0 140,0 5 230,0 240,0 247,5 4 600,0 409,32 5
7. Sohail Billal 1996 QMUL 80,10 0,6822 6 205,0 215,0 225,0 6 112,5 120,0 122,5 9 230,0 245,0 255,0 6 592,5 404,20 4
8. Verbeek Thomas 1995 UCL 82,70 0,6689 11 185,0 195,0 202,5 8 117,5 122,5 127,5 8 195,0 215,0 230,0 9 545,0 364,55 3
9. van Etten Roel 1992 TUB 82,30 0,6709 13 180,0 190,0 195,0 9 107,5 112,5 115,0 11 200,0 217,5 225,0 8 532,5 357,25 2
10. Warren Theo 1996 QMUL 81,15 0,6767 8 160,0 160,0 170,0 11 115,0 120,0 122,5 10 190,0 205,0 212,5 11 505,0 341,73 1
11. Jester Charles 1992 OXFU 76,50 0,7029 10 160,0 170,0 172,5 10 120,0 130,0 135,0 6 175,0 190,0 200,0 13 495,0 347,94 1
12. Ammen Arya 1995 NRIA 75,55 0,7090 4 147,5 155,0 165,0 12 87,5 92,5 97,5 12 200,0 212,5 225,0 10 470,0 333,23 1
13. Wilkinson Lewis 1993 NRIA 78,45 0,6913 9 142,5 150,0 157,5 13 85,0 87,5 90,0 13 190,0 200,0 207,5 12 437,5 302,44 1
-93kg
1. Usynin Aleksandr 1994 LETI 91,95 0,6316 6 250,0 265,0 270,0 1 170,0 180,0 X 3 250,0 260,0 280,0 3 710,0 448,44 12
2. Vikman Ville 1993 TUAS 92,65 0,6293 3 215,0 225,0 235,0 3 175,0 182,5 185,0 1 240,0 257,5 270,0 4 677,5 426,35 9
3. Holder Elfranco 1993 NWU 90,15 0,6379 8 190,0 205,0 215,0 8 170,0 180,0 182,5 2 250,0 260,0 270,0 1 657,5 419,42 8
4. Wade Aaron 1996 UCL 91,95 0,6316 7 210,0 220,0 225,0 4 125,0 130,0 137,5 7 255,0 265,0 270,0 2 627,5 396,33 7
5. Yeung David 1989 OSU 84,60 0,6601 4 215,0 215,0 230,0 5 155,0 162,5 167,5 4 240,0 255,0 255,0 6 622,5 410,91 6
6. Shinebourne Antonio 1993 UCL 92,20 0,6308 1 222,5 232,5 235,0 2 127,5 132,5 137,5 8 235,0 247,5 255,0 7 607,5 383,21 5
7. Chan Simon 1994 NRIA 83,65 0,6644 5 192,5 200,0 210,0 7 135,0 142,5 145,0 6 215,0 230,0 240,0 5 595,0 395,32 4
8. Noble Matthew 1991 OXFU 90,60 0,6363 2 200,0 210,0 215,0 6 150,0 155,0 155,0 5 225,0 232,5 235,0 8 590,0 375,42 3
-105kg
1. Misencik Daniel 1994 OSU 104,35 0,5989 3 285,0 300,0 317,5 1 145,0 152,5 157,5 3 270,0 285,0 300,0 1 757,5 453,67 12
2. McEwen Jesse 1990 GRFU 104,00 0,5996 1 252,5 270,0 270,0 3 170,0 180,0 187,5 1 255,0 270,0 285,0 4 727,5 436,21 9
3. Bezuidenhout Rinus 1995 NWU 104,15 0,5993 7 260,0 272,5 280,0 2 137,5 137,5 147,5 9 285,0 285,0 315,0 2 702,5 421,01 8
4. Bosman Terence 1996 WITS 103,15 0,6014 9 230,0 240,0 245,0 5 135,0 142,5 150,0 6 270,0 280,0 285,0 3 675,0 405,94 7
5. Salmon Dean 1993 QUB 97,55 0,6148 0 205,0 220,0 230,0 7 172,5 180,0 182,5 2 240,0 255,0 X 7 640,0 393,47 6
6. Hejnas Kevin 1994 RUTG 97,95 0,6138 2 207,5 217,5 227,5 8 140,0 147,5 155,0 4 255,0 265,0 270,0 6 627,5 385,16 5
7. Kodikara Dhanushka 1992 ACBT 99,40 0,6101 5 225,0 237,5 252,5 4 125,0 132,5 142,5 10 225,0 237,5 250,0 8 622,5 379,79 4
8. Sweeney Paul 1989 UCL 94,30 0,6241 4 180,0 190,0 200,0 10 140,0 145,0 147,5 7 245,0 260,0 267,5 5 602,5 376,02 3
9. Keightley-Smith Louis 1994 NRIA 97,45 0,6151 6 202,5 212,5 225,0 6 137,5 145,0 150,0 5 210,0 227,5 240,0 9 602,5 370,60 2
10. van Smirren Hector 1996 OXFU 101,30 0,6055 10 172,5 182,5 192,5 9 120,0 125,0 125,0 11 207,5 225,0 230,0 10 542,5 328,48 1
11. Yong Kevin 1995 QMUL 102,10 0,6037 8 142,5 152,5 160,0 12 112,5 117,5 122,5 12 207,5 212,5 217,5 11 492,5 297,32 1
12. West Jack 1995 UCL 93,10 0,6279 11 160,0 175,0 175,0 11 125,0 132,5 140,0 8 175,0 X X 12 475,0 298,25 1
-120kg
1. Maritz Francois 1993 UP 110,25 0,5881 3 285,0 295,0 305,0 1 185,0 192,5 197,5 1 285,0 295,0 302,5 1 800,0 470,48 12
2. Faulkner Mark 1996 NRIA 105,70 0,5962 2 195,0 205,0 215,0 2 135,0 140,0 142,5 2 240,0 252,5 257,5 2 607,5 362,19 9
3. Man Donald 1996 QMUL 115,60 0,5803 1 180,0 190,0 200,0 3 110,0 117,5 120,0 3 210,0 225,0 230,0 3 542,5 314,81 8
120+kg
1. Szklarz Grzegorz 1989 PSl 142,60 0,5573 4 270,0 285,0 295,0 1 205,0 215,0 220,0 1 285,0 305,0 315,0 1 830,0 462,56 12
2. Borstad Haakon 1995 OSU 140,10 0,5587 5 260,0 270,0 275,0 2 140,0 145,0 150,0 3 275,0 290,0 297,5 2 710,0 396,68 9
3. Kearney Steven 1994 OSU 120,40 0,5745 6 232,5 247,5 252,5 3 177,5 182,5 190,0 2 245,0 255,0 267,5 3 690,0 396,40 8
Team (points)
1. Ohio State University 51 [12+12+9+9+9] 2108,48 w.pts.
2. University College London 35 [8+8+7+7+5] 1908,64 w.pts.
3. Queen Mary's University London 31 [9+8+6+4+4] 1796,42 w.pts.
4. Tampere University of Applied Sciences 25 [9+8+8] 1266,38 w.pts.
5. University of Pretoria 24 [12+12] 885,02 w.pts.
6. Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology 18 [12+6] 882,78 w.pts.
7. Northumbria University 17 [9+4+2+1+1] 1763,78 w.pts.
8. North West University 16 [8+8] 840,43 w.pts.
9. Silesian University of Technology 12 [12] 462,56 w.pts.
10. Russian State University of Physical Education 12 [12] 456,69 w.pts.
11. Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University LETI 12 [12] 448,44 w.pts.
12. Rutgers University 10 [5+5] 764,70 w.pts.
13. Griffith University 9 [9] 436,21 w.pts.
14. BEIRUT ARAB UNIVERSITY 9 [9] 420,04 w.pts.
15. Gdansk University of Technology 7 [7] 419,50 w.pts.
16. University of Witwatersrand 7 [7] 405,95 w.pts.
17. Siberian State Aerospace University 7 [7] 386,96 w.pts.
18. Queens University Belfast 6 [6] 393,47 w.pts.
19. Mongolian University of Science of Technology 6 [6] 389,63 w.pts.
20. University of Limerick 5 [5] 409,32 w.pts.
21. Oxford University 5 [3+1+1] 1051,84 w.pts.
22. Australian College of Business and Technology 4 [4] 379,79 w.pts.
23. Tilburg University 2 [2] 357,25 w.pts.
KEDGE Business School
Best Lifters of Open
Rnk Lifter Team B.Weight WF Total W.Points C.Rnk.
1. Maritz Francois University of Pretoria 110,25 0,5881 800,0 470,48 1
2. Ferriols Francis Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology 82,35 0,6706 700,0 469,42 1
3. Szklarz Grzegorz Silesian University of Technology 142,60 0,5573 830,0 462,56 1
                                         
Abbreviations:
nb - New pers. bestlifts; n - National Record; c - Continental Record; w - World Record; cp - Competition's Record;
1..4 - Master's Record; j - Junior's Record; s - Subjunior's Record; ps. - Personally; X - the refused attempt.
DSQ - Disqualification; DR - Removed by a Doctor; TD - Technical Disqualification; DD - Doping Disqualification.
ACBT = Australian College of Business and Technology OSU = Ohio State University TUAS = Tampere University of Applied Sciences
BAU = BEIRUT ARAB UNIVERSITY OXFU = Oxford University TUB = Tilburg University
GRFU = Griffith University PSl = Silesian University of Technology UCL = University College London
GUT = Gdansk University of Technology QMUL = Queen Mary's University London ULIM = University of Limerick
KBS = KEDGE Business School QUB = Queens University Belfast UP = University of Pretoria
LETI = Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University LETI RMIT = Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology WITS = University of Witwatersrand
MUST = Mongolian University of Science of Technology RSPE = Russian State University of Physical Education
NRIA = Northumbria University RUTG = Rutgers University
NWU = North West University SbSAU = Siberian State Aerospace University