48th World Open Men's Championships

Halmstad / Sweden

5 − 10 November, 2018

Australia
Lifters
1.Connolly JamieOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Ridings Joel+Cat.2 
2.Muir Sean +Head Coach
Austria
Lifters
1.Huber AlexanderOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.Peter Hofstetter +Head Coach
Belarus
Team Members
1.Piskunov Denis +Official
Belgium
Team Members
1.Busselot Myriam+Cat.1+Official
Brazil
Lifters
1.Oishi EricOpen-66kg
2.Lima EudsonOpen-66kg
3.Coimbra DavidOpen-93kg
4.Fongaro RicardoOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Coimbra David+Cat.2+Head Coach
2.Conrado Julio+Cat.1+Official
3.Tavares Cicera+Cat.2+Assistant Coach
4.Oishi Eric +Coach
5.Fongaro Ricardo +Coach
6.Ramos Vanderlan +Coach
7.Bueno Erica +Assistant Coach
8.Barbosa Irani +Assistant Coach
9.Giroto Aline +Assistant Coach
10.Lima Eudson +Assistant Coach
11.Santos Miguel +Assistant Coach
12.Contino Mariana +Assistant Coach
Cameroon
Lifters
1.Nouli Giscard ArmandOpen-66kg
2.Onana Tsoungui Daniel GuyOpen-74kg
3.Techap FobgangOpen-83kg
4.Ngounguie Abdou KarimOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.Bile Roger+Cat.2+Head Coach
2.Yaho Calvin +Official
3.Owona Mbah Jean Claude +Official
4.Legbane Angele Celestine Pelagie +Coach
Canada
Lifters
1.Ziffle AaronOpen-93kg
2.Locke AdrianOpen-105kg
3.Cumming John WesleyOpen-105kg
4.Bentley GarrettOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Haywood Brock+Cat.1 
2.Haywood Susan+Cat.2 
3.Butt Jeff +Head Coach
4.Stinn Ryan +Assistant Coach
Chinese Taipei
Lifters
1.Lin Yi-ChunOpen-59kg
2.Wang Chun-LinOpen-59kg
3.Hsieh Tsung-TingOpen-66kg
4.Jhang You-SiOpen-83kg
5.Chiang Kai-ChiehOpen-83kg
6.Yang SenOpen-105kg
7.Tien Chi-SenOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Lee Chun-Hsiung+Cat.1+Head Coach
2.Chao Chen Yeh+Cat.1+Coach
3.Hsieh Tsung-Ting+Cat.1+Assistant Coach
4.Lu Chia-Chun +Official
5.Wu Ching-Han +Assistant Coach
Costa Rica
Lifters
1.Castro EstebanOpen-83kg
2.Fernandez Barrantes MichaelOpen-105kg
3.Campos Murillo Carlos ManuelOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Velasquez Hugo+Cat.1+IPF Official
2.Campos Carlos Manuel+Cat.2+Coach
Czechia
Lifters
1.Sarik TomasOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Slanicka Petr +Head Coach
Denmark
Lifters
1.Nielsen Nicki LentzOpen-93kg
2.Kristiansen MathiasOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Brostrom Klaus+Cat.1 
2.Thorsen Henning+Cat.2 
3.Rasmussen Jorgen +Head Coach
4.Buxbom Eva +Assistant Coach
5.Aaberg Jane +Assistant Coach
6.Lentz-Nielsen Nicki +Assistant Coach
7.Kristiansen Mathias +Assistant Coach
Ecuador
Lifters
1.Leon FranklinOpen-59kg
2.Ochoa AlexOpen-74kg
3.Sanchez MarcosOpen-83kg
4.Castro JaimeOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.SANCHEZ MARCOS +Head Coach
2.OCHOA VILMA +Coach
3.OCHOA ALEX +Assistant Coach
4.LEON FRANKLIN +Assistant Coach
Finland
Lifters
1.Savolainen AnttiOpen-66kg
2.Maatta TomiOpen-105kg
3.Kangasvieri JussiOpen-105kg
4.Martikainen JariOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Hyttinen Tero+Cat.1 
2.Laine Jari+Cat.2 
3.Sirkia Mervi+Cat.2 
4.Arvaja Jarmo+Nat. 
5.Sohlman Seppo +Head Coach
6.Mattila Kaj +Coach
7.Finne Mats +Coach
8.Savolainen Antti +Coach
9.Sandvik Kenneth +Coach
10.Miettinen Pasi +Assistant Coach
11.Partanen Anna-Eveliina +Assistant Coach
France
Lifters
1.El Belghiti HassanOpen-66kg
2.Mastrolorenzo AntoniOpen-74kg
3.Belkesir SofianeOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.de Puytorac Xavier+Cat.1 
2.Hatot Stephane+Cat.1 
3.Martin Vanessa +Head Coach
4.Hamang Alain +Coach
5.Ricard Bruno +Coach
6.Vaillant Cyrille +Coach
Germany
Lifters
1.Lange MartinOpen-105kg
2.Pahl DominikOpen-120kg
3.Seefeld ChristophOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Polster Rosina+Cat.2 
2.Kondraschow Jewgenij+Cat.2 
3.Kondraschow Veronika+Cat.2 
4.Wolf Dietmar +Head Coach
5.Polster Marc +Assistant Coach
6.Hampel Rolf +Assistant Coach
Great Britain
Lifters
1.McGauley DanielSOI-59kg
2.Watson MattOpen-93kg
3.Champ AndyOpen-93kg
4.Johnson JackOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Mathieson Alex+Cat.1 
2.Parker Richard+Cat.1+Coach
3.Singh Arun +Head Coach
4.Bowring Dean +Coach
5.Murray David +Coach
6.McGauley Judith +Coach
Hong Kong
Lifters
1.Masahito KitsuiOpen-93kg
2.Fong Chai ChiOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Ip Wing Yuk+Cat.1+IPF Official
2.Pok Kim Won+Cat.2+Coach
Iceland
Lifters
1.Samuelsson ViktorOpen-120kg
2.Johannsson Julian J.K.Open120+kg
Team Members
1.Petersson Sigurjon +IPF Official
2.Gunnarsson Gretar Skuli +Head Coach
3.Magnusson Gudfinnur +Coach
4.Einarsson Daniel Geir +Assistant Coach
India
Lifters
1.B GovindaswamyOpen-66kg
2.M G PrasanthOpen-74kg
Team Members
1.P J Joseph+Cat.1+Head Coach
2.TIWAR RAJESH +Official
Indonesia
Lifters
1.Aryanto VikiOpen-66kg
2.Meiyanto DoniOpen-74kg
Team Members
1.Maria Anna +Head Coach
2.Kartono Kartono +Coach
Iran
Team Members
1.Soltani Farshid+Cat.1+IPF Official
Iraq
Lifters
1.Albuthabhak HusseinOpen-59kg
2.Jabbooree AliOpen-74kg
3.Madhloom HusseinOpen-83kg
4.Al-Gburi DheyaaOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Mundahel Jasaim Hassan+Cat.1+Official
2.Salah Fattah Mubarak+Cat.2+Official
3.Ali Husaeen Mahdi +Head Coach
4.Mohammed Jawad Jasim Hasan +Official
5.Basman Faisal Mohammed +Coach
6.Thaer Rdhewa Naji +Coach
Italy
Lifters
1.Cusano AnthonyOpen-93kg
2.Rollo RiccardoOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.Rossi Sandro+Cat.1 
2.Moscianese Maria Pia+Cat.1 
3.Nadotti Fabio+Cat.2+Coach
4.Sala Franco +Coach
5.Mirabelli Andrea +Coach
6.Gruzza Arnaldo +Coach
7.Contenta Antonio +Coach
8.Beretta Donatella +Coach
9.Cimini Francesco +Coach
10.Camparsi Alessandro +Coach
Japan
Lifters
1.Satake YusukeOpen-59kg
2.Kiuchi YosukeOpen-66kg
3.Otani NorihiroOpen-74kg
4.Arakawa DaisukeOpen-83kg
5.Suzuki YoshikiOpen-93kg
6.Akutsu TakahitoOpen-105kg
7.Tesaki KatsuoOpen-120kg
8.Ito EitaOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Kitamura Mayumi+Cat.2 
2.Arakawa Daisuke+Cat.2 
3.Isagawa Hiroyuki+Cat.1+Head Coach
4.Asama Shigetoshi+Cat.1+Coach
5.Uno Masaya +Assistant Coach
6.Kimeda Takafumi +Assistant Coach
7.Fukushima Kazufumi +Assistant Coach
Kazakhstan
Lifters
1.Anuar UlanOpen-83kg
Team Members
1.Sadykov Kakhroman+Cat.2+Coach
2.Shaukatov Zhavlan +Coach
Luxembourg
Team Members
1.Parage Gaston+Cat.1+IPF Official
Mongolia
Lifters
1.Damdinsuren BatsukhOpen-74kg
2.Myagmarsuren GalsaikhanOpen-93kg
3.Samdankhuu MunkherdeneOpen-93kg
4.Amarsaikhan NyamdorjOpen-105kg
5.Dashzegve TumenjargalOpen-105kg
6.Shuurai ChanravOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Dash Battulga +Head Coach
2.Zayabaatar Buyannemekh +Official
3.Khuder Enkhbold +Assistant Coach
4.Norov Naranbaatar +Assistant Coach
5.Tsend-Ayush Byambatsooj +Assistant Coach
Netherlands
Team Members
1.van den Hoek Pjotr+Cat.2+IPF Official
2.Keizer Henk+Cat.1+Head Coach
3.Wamsteeker Wim +Coach
4.Hammang Alain +Coach
5.van de Vijfeijke Pieter +Coach
Norway
Lifters
1.Bakkelund Kjell EgilOpen-74kg
2.Roelvaag Kim-RainoOpen-83kg
3.Slettnes NikolaiOpen-93kg
4.Walgermo StianOpen-105kg
5.Eikeland KristofferOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Blikra Inger+Cat.1 
2.Wahlstrom Arnulf+Cat.1+IPF Official
3.Samnoey Lars Edvin +Head Coach
4.Arnesen Marius +Coach
5.Hansen Joergen +Coach
Poland
Lifters
1.Grotkowski MariuszOpen-66kg
2.Iwasiow KamilOpen-74kg
3.Olech JaroslawOpen-74kg
Team Members
1.Znojek Arkadiusz +Head Coach
2.Radoslaw Grzechnik +Coach
3.Arkadiusz Staszewski +Coach
Romania
Lifters
1.Cioflica AndreiOpen-74kg
2.Irimie Andrei NicolaeOpen-83kg
3.Cazacu SorinOpen-120kg
4.Lupas Ionut FlorinOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Sorin Cazacu +Coach
2.Lupas Florin +Coach
3.Ovidiu Panazan +Coach
Russia
Lifters
1.Fedosienko SergeyOpen-59kg
2.Gladkikh SergeyOpen-66kg
3.Gaishinetc SergeiOpen-74kg
4.Vasiukov EvgeniiOpen-83kg
5.Inzarkin DmitryOpen-93kg
6.Mashintcov SergeyOpen-105kg
7.Goriachev IvanOpen-120kg
8.Konovalov AndreyOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Ivanov Sergey+Cat.1+Head Coach
2.Khodosevich Gennadii+Cat.1+Head Coach
3.Dekhanov Alexander+Cat.2+Coach
4.Krysin Ivan +Coach
5.Tavakalov Levon +Coach
6.Zaytsev Sergey +Coach
7.Goroshko Andrei +Coach
8.Frolov Mikhail +Coach
9.Kononov Vladimir +Coach
10.Khabarovskii Vladislav +Coach
11.Poliakov Aleksandr +Coach
South Africa
Team Members
1.Janse van Rensburg Heinrich+Cat.1 
2.Ferguson Alan+Cat.1+IPF Official
3.Smith Johan+Cat.1+Official
Sweden
Lifters
1.Eriksson AlexanderOpen-74kg
2.Nordling NiklasOpen-83kg
3.Dahlkvist OliverOpen-93kg
4.Gunhamn ErikOpen-105kg
5.Lakso JoakimOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Arvidsson Ola+Cat.1 
2.Wiklund Johnny+Cat.1 
3.Thur Patrik+Cat.1 
4.Bjork Patrik+Cat.1 
5.Eriksson Ulf+Cat.2 
6.Ostlund Jan+Cat.2 
7.Wiklund Olof +Head Coach
8.Jonsson Petter +Coach
9.Nilsson Per +Assistant Coach
10.Hedberg Linus +Assistant Coach
11.Edvinsson Thomas +Assistant Coach
12.Renberg Viktor +Assistant Coach
13.Eriksson Alexander +Assistant Coach
U.S.America
Lifters
1.Mcgee AdrianSOI-66kg
2.Thomas DionSOI-93kg
3.Maxwell LouisSOI120+kg
4.Kupperstein EricOpen-59kg
5.Tran ChristopherOpen-59kg
6.Vang JamesOpen-66kg
7.Brady ShaneOpen-93kg
8.Giampa CodyOpen-120kg
9.Meyer QuintinOpen-120kg
10.Cappellino JosephOpen120+kg
11.Sumner BlaineOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Feldman Eliot+Cat.1 
2.Maile Lawrence+Cat.1 
3.Simmons Gregory+Cat.2 
4.Ribic Priscilla+Cat.2 
5.Keller Robert +IPF Official
6.Townsend James +Head Coach
7.Douglas Jeff +Assistant Coach
8.Steinman Paul +Assistant Coach
9.Cardella Tony +Assistant Coach
10.Lewis Bryce +Assistant Coach
11.Maile Larry +Assistant Coach
12.Gaudreau Daniel +Assistant Coach
13.Simmons Gregory +Assistant Coach
14.Steinmetz Michael +Assistant Coach
15.Zawilinski Michael +Assistant Coach
16.Lapniewski Christopher +Assistant Coach
Ukraine
Lifters
1.Chornyi VladislavOpen-74kg
2.Barannik MykolaOpen-83kg
3.Naniev AndriyOpen-83kg
4.Rysiyev VolodymyrOpen-93kg
5.Bilyi SergiiOpen-105kg
6.Rubets OleksandrOpen-105kg
7.Bychkov OleksiyOpen-120kg
8.Svistunov VolodymyrOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Melnyk Tetiana+Cat.1+Official
2.Stetsenko Anatoliy+Cat.1+Official
3.Zbandut Ivan+Cat.2+Coach
4.Plotnytskyi Leonid+Cat.2+Coach
5.Naleykin Viktor +Head Coach
6.Bazaiev Sirazhutdin +Official
7.Fedorenko Sergii +Coach
8.Voronetskiy Vadym +Coach
United Arab Emirates
Team Members
1.ALZABBI FASIAL  +Official
2.ALMARRI MOHAMMED +Official
Summary Table
Number of Lifters48th World Open Men's Championships118
39th World Open Women's Championships80
Persons as …Referee31
Representative119
Referee & Representative34
All Together382