8th World Masters Women's Bench Press Championships

Bratislava \ Slovakia

16 − 19 April, 2008

Masters I
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestW.CoefPointsRankDT
-48kg
1.Arai Hiroko1963/47.10/8JPN 90.095.0100.095.01.3428127.57  
2.Friedrich Marion1965/45.80/11GER 90.095.097.590.01.3699123.29  
3.Resch Catrin1965/46.50/4GER 72.575.075.075.01.3553101.65  
-52kg
1.Suzuki Yuko1962/51.60/5JPN 85.090.092.590.01.2541112.87  
2.Masuyama Akemi1962/50.20/1JPN 87.592.592.587.51.2808112.07  
3.Bocquet Marie Odile1965/51.30/7FRA 62.567.570.070.01.259788.18  
-56kg
1.Sakamaki Tomoko1965/54.80/3JPN 100.0105.0112.5105.01.1967125.65  
2.Hirner Gabriela1965/54.20/10GER 90.095.095.095.01.2071114.67  
3.Uppala Tarja1965/55.00/2FIN 85.090.092.585.01.1933101.43  
4.Haines Leigh1960/55.50/6USA 67.572.592.567.51.184979.98  
5.Stechova Hana1961/55.00/9CZE 60.062.565.060.01.193371.60  
-60kg
1.Schnoltzer Monika1961/59.60/12GER 100.0102.5105.0102.51.1207114.87  
2.Villwock Ute1967/59.60/17GER 97.5102.5105.0102.51.1207114.87  
3.Perego Nicoletta1966/59.30/21ITA 75.080.080.075.01.125184.38  
4.Naslund Sinikka1960/57.60/15FIN 55.062.562.555.01.150963.30  
-67,5kg
1.Kitamura Mayumi1967/67.00/23JPN 145.0145.0145.0145.01.0261148.78  
 2.Kunkel Iris1964/66.30/22GER 105.0107.5112.5112.51.0339116.31  
3.Maciejewski Patricia1961/66.00/13FRA 100.0107.5110.0107.51.0374111.52  
-75kg
1.Hauser Ursula1960/73.00/19GER 80.0107.5112.5112.50.9672108.81  
2.Glomstein Tone1964/67.80/14NOR 100.0110.0112.5100.01.0174101.74  
3.Coscojuela Lola1966/72.60/18ESP 100.0100.0100.0100.00.970797.07  
-82,5kg
1.Witt Birgit1963/82.40/26GER 125.0130.0135.0135.00.9005121.57  
2.Halvarsson Asa1961/76.10/16SWE 105.0110.0112.5110.00.9421103.63  
3.Bouvlana-Behm Barbara1963/78.20/29USA 95.0100.0112.5100.00.926992.69  
4.Bricova Petra1967/80.90/24CZE 87.587.587.587.50.909479.57  
-90kg
1.Meyer Barbara1961/83.30/27GER 60.085.087.560.00.895553.73  
90+kg
1.Ferrell Deborah1964/114.20/25USA 165.0165.0197.5165.00.8070133.16  
2.Pawlik Barbara1959/90.50/28POL 117.5122.5125.0117.50.8621101.30  

Best Lifters by Wilks Points

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightResultW.CoefW.Pts
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Kitamura Mayumi1967Japan -67,5kg167.00145.01.0261148.78
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Ferrell Deborah1964U.S.America 90+kg1114.20165.00.8070133.16
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Arai Hiroko1963Japan -48kg147.1095.01.3428127.57
4. Sakamaki Tomoko1965Japan -56kg154.80105.01.1967125.65
5. Friedrich Marion1965Germany -48kg245.8090.01.3699123.29
6. Witt Birgit1963Germany -82,5kg182.40135.00.9005121.57
7. Kunkel Iris1964Germany -67,5kg266.30112.51.0339116.31
8. Schnoltzer Monika1961Germany -60kg159.60102.51.1207114.87
9. Villwock Ute1967Germany -60kg259.60102.51.1207114.87
10. Hirner Gabriela1965Germany -56kg254.2095.01.2071114.67
Masters II
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestW.CoefPointsRankDT
-48kg
1.Muldrock Patricia1954/46.10/35NZL 77.580.080.077.51.3636105.68  
2.Suire Maryse1946/47.30/32FRA 62.565.067.565.01.338787.02  
-52kg
1.Engelbrecht Karin1956/50.90/36GER 82.585.087.585.01.2673107.72  
2.Nelson Diann1955/49.40/31USA 65.070.072.570.01.296490.75  
3.Heligon Francoise1943/49.60/33FRA 62.565.070.070.01.292590.47  
4.Andreani Bernadette1958/51.50/30FRA 67.570.072.570.01.256087.92  
-56kg
1.Yoshida Hisako1951/55.00/34JPN 85.090.096.090.01.1933107.40  
2.Kring Pia1957/54.40/48GER 70.075.077.575.01.203690.27  
3.Marguerite Viviane1958/55.60/39FRA 72.575.075.075.01.183288.74  
4.Harms Jeanne1953/55.00/42USA 72.572.575.072.51.193386.51  
5.Parfait Martine1957/55.30/37FRA 62.567.570.067.51.188380.21  
6.Sato Rinko1943/54.30/45JPN 62.567.567.562.51.205475.34  
-60kg
1.Sauer Helen1952/58.90/44USA 102.5105.0108.5105.01.1310118.75  
2.Strik Tonia1950/57.30/47NED 80.085.090.090.01.1556104.00  
3.Locatelli Laura1957/56.50/49ITA 87.592.592.587.51.1684102.23  
4.Hykova Adina1943/60.00/38CZE 70.075.077.577.51.114986.40  
5.Lankau Marianne1953/59.40/41GER 57.560.060.057.51.123664.61  
6.Nothnagel Ursula1936/59.80/46GER 55.055.057.555.01.117861.48  
-67,5kg
1.Sawa Chiyomi1949/66.20/40JPN 100.0105.0110.0105.01.0351108.69  
2.Thimm Anita1950/63.10/56GER 75.080.082.582.51.072788.50  
3.Hilander Maiju1957/60.40/43FIN 60.065.067.567.51.109274.87  
4.Calves Francoise1956/60.80/52FRA 62.567.567.562.51.103568.97  
-75kg
1.Sora Michelle1956/74.70/53USA 95.095.097.597.50.953092.92  
2.Herbin Evelyne1956/67.60/54FRA 87.592.595.095.01.019596.85  
3.Beninga Anke1954/73.00/51GER 77.582.585.085.00.967282.21  
4.Wimmer Erika1940/67.90/50GER 55.057.560.057.51.016358.44  
-82,5kg
1.Takacova Hana1954/81.10/63CZE 130.0137.5137.5137.50.9082124.88  
2.Eulenstein Ursula1949/75.70/55GER 80.085.0×80.00.945275.62  
-90kg
1.Oxford Holly1958/87.80/57USA 110.0112.5125.0112.50.873398.25  
90+kg
1.Speth Eva1954/92.70/61GER 122.5130.0130.0130.00.8540111.02  
2.Huston Fran1949/139.30/60USA 130.0130.0130.0130.00.7783101.18  
3.Calhoun Paullete1958/97.70/58USA 92.597.5100.0100.00.838583.85  
4.Kimber Tiiu1948/93.10/59EST 90.095.097.597.50.852683.13  

Best Lifters by Wilks Points

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightResultW.CoefW.Pts
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Takacova Hana1954Czechia -82,5kg181.10137.50.9082124.88
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Sauer Helen1952U.S.America -60kg158.90105.01.1310118.75
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Speth Eva1954Germany 90+kg192.70130.00.8540111.02
4. Sawa Chiyomi1949Japan -67,5kg166.20105.01.0351108.69
5. Engelbrecht Karin1956Germany -52kg150.9085.01.2673107.72
6. Yoshida Hisako1951Japan -56kg155.0090.01.1933107.40
7. Muldrock Patricia1954New Zealand -48kg146.1077.51.3636105.68
8. Strik Tonia1950Netherlands -60kg257.3090.01.1556104.00
9. Locatelli Laura1957Italy -60kg356.5087.51.1684102.23
10. Huston Fran1949U.S.America 90+kg2139.30130.00.7783101.18