World Men's Bench Press Championships

Potchefstroom \ South Africa

23 − 28 April, 2018

Open
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestCoef.PointsRankDT
-59kg
1.Noda Toshihiko1979/58.40/2JPN 205.0w211.0w216.0216.00.8745188.8926 
2.Karaman Abdulkarim1994/58.50/4KAZ 200.0207.5w215.5215.50.8731188.1527 
3.Harashchenko Ihor1988/59.00/3UKR 190.0195.0197.5197.50.8662171.0738 
4.Khaylyamov Yernur1994/58.25/1KAZ 182.5190.0195.0195.00.8766170.9439 
5.Myrvang Fredrik Eskil1990/57.80/5NOR 175.0182.5190.0190.00.8830167.7743 
-66kg
1.Fukuda Masashi1984/65.75/6JPN 235.0242.5w250.0250.00.7877196.9316 
2.Urusov Yan1989/65.30/7RUS 230.0237.5237.5237.50.7922188.1528 
3.Yermakhanov Yeldos1990/65.90/10KAZ 225.0230.0240.0230.00.7862180.8332 
4.Mizuno Yo1992/63.70/9JPN 222.5227.5230.0222.50.8089179.9834 
5.Gideon Aaron1980/64.35/8GBR 160.0167.5177.5177.50.8020142.3546 
-74kg
1.Kodama Daiki1979/73.15/6JPN 260.0267.5270.0270.00.7253195.8318 
2.Butenko Oleg1983/72.20/1KAZ 252.5257.5267.5267.50.7322195.8617 
3.Balenkov Andriy1981/73.85/3UKR 230.0242.5250.0250.00.7204180.1033 
4.Mashinskiy Arthur1987/73.40/4RUS 240.0240.0247.5240.00.7235173.6437 
5.Eriksson Alexander1994/73.55/2SWE 222.5230.0242.5230.00.7224166.1545 
6.Franklin Emmanuel1984/71.35/7GBR 175.0190.0192.5192.50.7387142.2047 
7.Vorster Marcel1994/68.60/8RSA 165.0172.5177.5172.50.7612131.3149 
8.Kariv Jonathan1983/73.70/5RSA 165.0172.5177.5172.50.7214124.4452 
-83kg
1.Shokhanov Askar1983/81.45/14KAZ 300.0307.5w311.0311.00.6751209.961 
2.Musiienko Kostiantyn1997/82.65/16UKR cj297.5wj302.5310.5302.50.6692202.4310 
3.Omuro Goki1993/82.20/17JPN 290.0302.5302.5290.00.6714194.7120 
4.Beck-Gundersen Kim1985/82.20/11NOR 255.0265.0272.5272.50.6714182.9631 
5.Miller Daniel1988/79.90/13POL 270.0290.0290.0270.00.6832184.4629 
6.Guenterberg Raik1989/82.45/10GER 255.0255.0272.5255.00.6701170.8840 
Knyazev Sergey1976/80.05/15RUS 300.0300.0305.00.6824  
Friche Mads1982/82.70/12DEN 255.0255.0255.00.6689  
Booyens Eben1983/81.20/9RSA 200.0205.0205.00.6764  
-93kg
1.Tebenkov Eduard1990/91.60/4RUS 320.0330.0340.0330.00.6328208.823 
2.Krymov Andrii1985/92.85/1UKR 307.5312.5317.5317.50.6287199.6112 
3.Wegiera Jan1965/92.90/6POL 300.0w2310.0w2315.0315.00.6285197.9815 
4.Shashkou Dzmitry1982/91.65/3BLR 300.0307.5312.5307.50.6326194.5221 
5.Yoshikawa Nozomu1986/91.30/8JPN 270.0300.0300.0300.00.6338190.1425 
6.Navarsete Roger1990/92.75/2NOR 270.0280.0295.0270.00.6290169.8341 
7.David Jacobsz1981/91.65/5RSA 200.0207.5212.5207.50.6326131.2650 
Mamola Adam1977/92.75/7USA 307.5312.5331.00.6290  
-105kg
1.Grishaev Vladimir1981/103.05/9RUS 330.0330.0w344.5344.50.6016207.255 
2.Suyunshaliyev Arslan1989/103.90/19KAZ 325.0w336.5w344.0344.00.5998206.337 
3.Bettiar Volodymyr1984/102.10/17UKR 322.5335.0w343.5343.50.6037207.374 
4.Dashzegve Tumenjargal1987/103.80/16MGL 330.0337.5340.0330.00.6000198.0014 
5.Stasevich Aliaksei1986/103.70/18BLR 300.0320.0330.0320.00.6002192.0623 
6.Grenier Allan1990/105.00/13FRA 300.0320.0332.5320.00.5976191.2324 
7.Yamashita Yasuki1991/103.90/10JPN 300.0300.0332.5300.00.5998179.9435 
8.Gibson Michael1987/100.65/11GBR 205.0212.5222.5222.50.6070135.0648 
9.Hayes Riaan1982/103.60/14RSA 200.0210.0222.5210.00.6004126.0851 
10.Janse van Rensburg Hendrik1981/103.75/15RSA 195.0202.5202.5195.00.6001117.0254 
Male Ralf1994/104.50/12NOR 310.0310.0317.50.5986  
-120kg
1.Bataa Chimedtseren1981/119.00/7MGL 352.5357.5363.0357.50.5761205.968 
2.Nilsson Per1974/118.85/9SWE 325.0c1335.0c1347.5347.50.5762200.2311 
3.Hole Per Marius1989/118.10/5NOR 345.0352.5357.5345.00.5771199.1013 
4.Stewart Brady1982/119.15/4USA 335.0340.0350.0340.00.5759195.8119 
5.Kovalchuk Yuriy1979/119.75/1UKR 310.0310.0340.0310.00.5752178.3136 
6.Tumurbaatar Erdenekhuu1985/116.55/8MGL 290.0290.0310.0290.00.5790167.9142 
7.Mainz Jacob1993/119.85/6DEN 270.0290.0312.5290.00.5751166.7844 
8.Janse v Rensburg Heinrich1986/105.45/10RSA 190.0200.0205.0205.00.5967122.3253 
9.Marshall Martin1987/118.00/3GBR 190.0197.5202.5202.50.5772116.8855 
120+kg
1.Leo Jonathan1977/156.60/14USA 380.0380.0380.0380.00.5499208.962 
2.Bujinlkham Altangerel1976/129.75/13MGL 355.0360.0365.0365.00.5658206.526 
3.Snyder Jeffrey1971/137.40/15USA 340.0347.5362.5362.50.5604203.159 
4.Sandvik Kenneth1975/141.85/11FIN 347.5355.0355.0347.50.5577193.8022 
5.Pettersson Niklas1991/156.45/12SWE 335.0342.5350.0335.00.5500184.2530 
McColl Alastair1981/147.00/17NOR 355.0360.0362.50.5549  

Best Lifters by Wilks Factor

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightW.FactorResultW.Points
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Shokhanov Askar1983Kazakhstan -83kg181.450.6751311.0209.96
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Leo Jonathan1977U.S.America 120+kg1156.600.5499380.0208.96
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Tebenkov Eduard1990Russia -93kg191.600.6328330.0208.82
4. Bettiar Volodymyr1984Ukraine -105kg3102.100.6037343.5207.37
5. Grishaev Vladimir1981Russia -105kg1103.050.6016344.5207.25
6. Bujinlkham Altangerel1976Mongolia 120+kg2129.750.5658365.0206.52
7. Suyunshaliyev Arslan1989Kazakhstan -105kg2103.900.5998344.0206.33
8. Bataa Chimedtseren1981Mongolia -120kg1119.000.5761357.5205.96
9. Snyder Jeffrey1971U.S.America 120+kg3137.400.5604362.5203.15
10. Musiienko Kostiantyn1997Ukraine -83kg282.650.6692302.5202.43

Team Points

RankTeamPoints
1.Japan51 [12+12+12+8+7]   956.33 w.pts.
2.Kazakhstan47 [12+9+9+9+8]   981.13 w.pts.
3.Ukraine42 [9+9+8+8+8]   960.59 w.pts.
4.Russia40 [12+12+9+7]   777.86 w.pts.
5.Mongolia33 [12+9+7+5]   778.38 w.pts.
6.U.S.America27 [12+8+7]   607.91 w.pts.
7.Norway26 [8+7+6+5]   719.66 w.pts.
8.Sweden21 [9+6+6]   550.63 w.pts.
9.Great Britain16 [6+5+3+2]   536.50 w.pts.
10.South Africa16 [4+4+3+3+2]   635.42 w.pts.
11.Poland14 [8+6]   382.44 w.pts.
12.Belarus13 [7+6]   386.59 w.pts.
13.Finland7 [7]   193.80 w.pts.
14.France5 [5]   191.23 w.pts.
15.Germany5 [5]   170.88 w.pts.
16.Denmark4 [4]   166.78 w.pts.
Subjuniors
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestCoef.PointsRankDT
-53kg
1.Yelzhanov Shyngys2001/51.90/2KAZ 120.0122.5130.0130.00.9833127.834 
2.Marichev Ilya2001/52.45/1RUS 120.0122.5130.0120.00.9725116.7010 
-59kg
1.Longoria Matthew2000/57.05/3USA 130.0132.5142.5142.50.8941127.415 
2.Stepanenko Kirill2000/58.15/4RUS 120.0127.5140.0140.00.8780122.927 
3.Kurayev Kenan2003/57.85/5KAZ 105.0115.0122.5122.50.8823108.0814 
-66kg
1.Balogh Natan2000/65.40/9HUN 180.0180.0180.0180.00.7911142.403 
2.Ovsyannikov Kirill2000/63.80/10RUS 142.5150.0180.0150.00.8078121.178 
3.Moorcroft Louis2000/63.60/7RSA 120.0120.0125.0125.00.8100101.2516 
4.Magiera Wojciech2001/65.60/6POL 120.0125.0127.5125.00.789198.6419 
5.Lotter Daniel2000/65.70/8RSA 110.0115.0120.0115.00.788190.6323 
-74kg
1.Korolev Pavel2000/73.20/12RUS ws197.5ws207.5ws212.5212.50.7249154.041 
2.Zhaltayev Kozhakhmet2000/72.60/11KAZ 195.0ws205.0ws211.0211.00.7293153.882 
-83kg
1.Shaukatov Daniyar2000/78.10/14KAZ 160.0180.0200.0180.00.6933124.796 
2.Israilov Murat2000/75.85/13KAZ 120.0120.0140.0140.00.707098.9818 
-93kg
1.Forslund Edvin2000/90.50/17SWE 180.0185.0200.0185.00.6366117.779 
2.Volbenko Mikhail2001/91.35/16RUS 160.0170.0175.0175.00.6337110.9013 
3.Temirshikov Timur2001/83.60/15KAZ 120.0130.0145.0145.00.664796.3821 
-105kg
1.Snyman Ruben2000/98.95/19RSA 160.0165.0165.0165.00.6112100.8517 
2.Orobets Ihor2000/104.15/18UKR 155.0162.5162.5162.50.599397.3920 
3.Amanov Azizbek2001/94.40/20KAZ 120.0130.0160.0120.00.623874.8624 
-120kg
1.Repin Vladislav2000/105.40/21RUS 180.0190.0195.0195.00.5968116.3811 
2.Ochs Alex2001/116.45/23USA 175.0180.0192.5180.00.5792104.2615 
3.Khadzhimetov Sultan2001/112.25/22KAZ 120.0140.0160.0160.00.585093.6022 
120+kg
1.Kolmakov Sergey2000/121.75/25RUS 175.0187.5200.0200.00.5730114.6012 

Best Lifters by Wilks Factor

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightW.FactorResultW.Points
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Korolev Pavel2000Russia -74kg173.200.7249212.5154.04
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Zhaltayev Kozhakhmet2000Kazakhstan -74kg272.600.7293211.0153.88
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Balogh Natan2000Hungary -66kg165.400.7911180.0142.40
4. Yelzhanov Shyngys2001Kazakhstan -53kg151.900.9833130.0127.83
5. Longoria Matthew2000U.S.America -59kg157.050.8941142.5127.41
6. Shaukatov Daniyar2000Kazakhstan -83kg178.100.6933180.0124.79
7. Stepanenko Kirill2000Russia -59kg258.150.8780140.0122.92
8. Ovsyannikov Kirill2000Russia -66kg263.800.8078150.0121.17
9. Forslund Edvin2000Sweden -93kg190.500.6366185.0117.77
10. Marichev Ilya2001Russia -53kg252.450.9725120.0116.70

Team Points

RankTeamPoints
1.Russia54 [12+12+12+9+9]   629.11 w.pts.
2.Kazakhstan50 [12+12+9+9+8]   613.57 w.pts.
3.South Africa26 [12+8+6]   292.73 w.pts.
4.U.S.America21 [12+9]   231.67 w.pts.
5.Hungary12 [12]   142.40 w.pts.
6.Sweden12 [12]   117.77 w.pts.
7.Ukraine9 [9]   97.39 w.pts.
8.Poland7 [7]   98.64 w.pts.
Juniors
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestCoef.PointsRankDT
-53kg
1.Klimenko Georgii1995/52.90/1RUS 160.0160.0wj175.5175.50.9639169.167 
2.Kuatbayev Shyngys1998/52.85/2KAZ 120.0120.0130.0120.00.9649115.7926 
-59kg
1.Kanalbekov Farkhad1996/58.60/7KAZ 162.5170.0185.0170.00.8717148.1916 
2.Malkush Mykhailo1996/58.60/5UKR 160.0162.5165.0165.00.8717143.8320 
3.Delgadillo Arnold1997/58.75/6USA 152.5162.5167.5152.50.8696132.6124 
Sait Abdulaziz1995/57.10/4KAZ 160.0167.5170.00.8934  
Murata Motoki1997/58.70/3JPN 185.0185.0185.00.8703  
-66kg
1.Makhmudov Alisher1995/63.15/8KAZ 190.0190.0200.0190.00.8150154.8514 
2.Suzuki Taketora1999/65.60/10JPN 165.0182.5192.5182.50.7891144.0119 
3.Tulegenov Kuanyshbay1998/64.80/9KAZ 180.0180.0192.5180.00.7973143.5121 
-74kg
1.Kikuchi Yosuke1995/72.70/12JPN 220.0227.5232.5232.50.7285169.386 
2.Vorotilin Valery1995/73.60/13RUS 215.0222.5230.0230.00.7221166.0810 
3.Ruzimuradov Ruslan1998/74.00/11UKR 215.0215.0220.0220.00.7193158.2512 
-83kg
1.Shaukatov Zhavlan1998/82.30/18KAZ 240.0250.0255.0240.00.6709161.0211 
2.Vakhrushev Evgenii1995/80.70/14RUS 215.0215.0220.0215.00.6790145.9917 
3.Ishizaki Tatsumi1997/78.20/19JPN 200.0200.0215.0200.00.6927138.5423 
Berdnikov Konstantin1995/76.70/15RUS 215.0215.0215.00.7017  
Magnusson Henrik1995/81.85/16SWE 207.5207.5207.50.6731  
-93kg
1.Zalotov Artur1998/92.20/3UKR cj275.0cj290.0300.5290.00.6308182.932 
2.Schuster Easton1996/91.40/1USA 265.0265.0290.0265.00.6335167.889 
3.Dahlkvist Oliver1995/92.30/4SWE 250.0250.0267.5250.00.6305157.6213 
4.Smith Adrian1995/92.10/2RSA 190.0200.0205.0200.00.6311126.2225 
-105kg
1.Roenko Evgeniy1996/104.40/6RUS 285.0295.0300.0295.00.5988176.653 
2.Zhukovskyi Mykyta1995/102.50/5UKR 265.0285.0295.0285.00.6028171.805 
-120kg
1.Simakhin Roman1996/105.20/9RUS 290.0310.0310.0290.00.5972173.194 
2.Monastyrskyi Yurii1996/117.55/8UKR 242.5250.0275.0250.00.5778144.4518 
3.Jagiello Kamil1998/105.60/10POL 240.0255.0255.0240.00.5964143.1422 
120+kg
1.Jaeger Kevin1995/130.60/11GER cj355.0411.0411.0355.00.5651200.611 
2.Leskovets Nikita1999/136.20/12RUS 285.0295.0300.0300.00.5612168.368 
3.Mirblom Rasmus1995/148.25/13SWE 275.0275.0287.5275.00.5542152.4115 

Best Lifters by Wilks Factor

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightW.FactorResultW.Points
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Jaeger Kevin1995Germany 120+kg1130.600.5651355.0200.61
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Zalotov Artur1998Ukraine -93kg192.200.6308290.0182.93
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Roenko Evgeniy1996Russia -105kg1104.400.5988295.0176.65
4. Simakhin Roman1996Russia -120kg1105.200.5972290.0173.19
5. Zhukovskyi Mykyta1995Ukraine -105kg2102.500.6028285.0171.80
6. Kikuchi Yosuke1995Japan -74kg172.700.7285232.5169.38
7. Klimenko Georgii1995Russia -53kg152.900.9639175.5169.16
8. Leskovets Nikita1999Russia 120+kg2136.200.5612300.0168.36
9. Schuster Easton1996U.S.America -93kg291.400.6335265.0167.88
10. Vorotilin Valery1995Russia -74kg273.600.7221230.0166.08

Team Points

RankTeamPoints
1.Russia54 [12+12+12+9+9]   853.44 w.pts.
2.Kazakhstan53 [12+12+12+9+8]   723.36 w.pts.
3.Ukraine47 [12+9+9+9+8]   801.26 w.pts.
4.Japan29 [12+9+8]   451.93 w.pts.
5.U.S.America17 [9+8]   300.49 w.pts.
6.Sweden16 [8+8]   310.03 w.pts.
7.Germany12 [12]   200.61 w.pts.
8.Poland8 [8]   143.14 w.pts.
9.South Africa7 [7]   126.22 w.pts.
Masters I
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestCoef.PointsRankDT
-59kg
1.Yamane Shuhei1978/58.45/4JPN 170.0172.5182.5182.50.8738159.477 
2.Sledz Slawomir1976/58.55/6POL 160.0165.0172.5160.00.8724139.5820 
3.Yoshimoto Hirohide1973/58.85/5JPN 130.0140.0145.0145.00.8682125.8926 
-66kg
1.Amakawa Akinori1977/65.25/14JPN 160.0180.0192.5192.50.7927152.5912 
-74kg
1.Matsuoka Kiyoshi1971/73.95/24JPN 195.0200.0215.0200.00.7197143.9416 
2.Zelazko Bartosz1973/73.70/23POL 195.0200.0200.0195.00.7214140.6719 
3.Holmgren Marcus1975/73.30/25SWE 167.5172.5200.0172.50.7242124.9227 
4.Bastien Renald1973/73.45/22FRA 165.0170.0177.5170.00.7232122.9429 
5.van der Linde Glen1971/72.50/21RSA 135.0142.5145.0142.50.7300104.0334 
-83kg
1.Suzuki Shigenari1973/82.60/16JPN 230.0235.0240.0240.00.6694160.666 
2.Vikla Tomi1970/82.65/19FIN 225.0232.5242.5232.50.6692155.599 
3.Daniels Marlon1975/80.90/21RSA 195.0202.5210.0202.50.6779137.2722 
4.Pasupuleti Suresh1976/82.60/18IND 125.0160.0170.0170.00.6694113.8032 
Pinguet Cyril1972/82.10/20FRA 230.0235.0235.00.6719  
Purevdorj Khangal1975/82.20/17MGL 180.0180.0192.50.6714  
-93kg
1.Wetzstein Thomas1974/92.30/12AUT 250.0260.0270.0270.00.6305170.243 
2.Erasmus Petrus1970/92.35/13RSA 202.5212.5215.0215.00.6303135.5123 
3.Nebola Vladimir1970/86.35/16CZE 200.0205.0212.5212.50.6526138.6821 
4.Cieplak Daniel1973/89.00/10POL 210.0210.0215.0210.00.6421134.8424 
5.Dawidowicz Robert1972/92.60/15SWE 205.0212.5217.5205.00.6295129.0525 
6.Humble Mattias1975/91.60/14SWE 192.5195.0212.5195.00.6328123.4028 
7.Nieland Guido1970/92.75/9GER 192.5202.5207.5192.50.6290121.0830 
8.Page Jorncy1972/92.40/11RSA 160.0170.0180.0170.00.6301107.1233 
-105kg
1.Damdin Uuganbayar1976/103.90/11MGL 255.0260.0270.0260.00.5998155.958 
2.Parna Tarmo1978/104.90/14EST 255.0257.5257.5257.50.5978153.9310 
3.Ghazal Khaled1972/104.95/12CZE 250.0257.5270.0257.50.5977153.9111 
4.Green Martin1974/104.75/19GBR 252.5252.5255.0252.50.5981151.0213 
5.Beyon Frederic1975/102.90/17FRA 250.0250.0257.5250.00.6019150.4714 
Kraemer Thomas1970/103.40/15GER 225.0230.0235.00.6009  
Kapyrin Sergey1971/103.15/18BLR 215.0220.0220.00.6014  
Rabineau Tony1973/104.00/16FRA 240.0240.0252.50.5996  
Bazarsuren Uurtsaikh1973/104.20/13MGL 235.0235.0255.00.5992  
-120kg
1.Leinonen Lasse1973/119.50/14FIN 285.0290.0310.0285.00.5755164.025 
2.Tserendamba Bayarkhuu1971/119.30/12MGL 242.5242.5245.0245.00.5757141.0518 
3.Haddou Redda1978/105.11/10FRA 220.0232.5242.5242.50.5973144.8515 
4.Nakamura Toshio1970/112.45/13JPN 232.5242.5245.0242.50.5847141.7917 
Salbeck Guenther1978/118.65/11GER 235.0237.5245.00.5765  
120+kg
1.Kretzschmar Robert1976/126.65/21GER 285.0292.5307.5307.50.5684174.781 
2.Leesmann Kaido1969/124.35/18EST 290.0297.5305.0305.00.5705174.002 
3.Pinc Jan1973/127.25/20CZE 275.0292.5307.5292.50.5678166.084 
4.Brincat-Smith James1975/196.80/19GBR 185.0192.5215.0215.00.5320114.3831 
5.Sharma Dharmendar Kumar1976/123.05/17IND 155.0170.0180.0180.00.5717102.9135 

Best Lifters by Wilks Factor

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightW.FactorResultW.Points
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Kretzschmar Robert1976Germany 120+kg1126.650.5684307.5174.78
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Leesmann Kaido1969Estonia 120+kg2124.350.5705305.0174.00
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Wetzstein Thomas1974Austria -93kg192.300.6305270.0170.24
4. Pinc Jan1973Czechia 120+kg3127.250.5678292.5166.08
5. Leinonen Lasse1973Finland -120kg1119.500.5755285.0164.02
6. Suzuki Shigenari1973Japan -83kg182.600.6694240.0160.66
7. Yamane Shuhei1978Japan -59kg158.450.8738182.5159.47
8. Damdin Uuganbayar1976Mongolia -105kg1103.900.5998260.0155.95
9. Vikla Tomi1970Finland -83kg282.650.6692232.5155.59
10. Parna Tarmo1978Estonia -105kg2104.900.5978257.5153.93

Team Points

RankTeamPoints
1.Japan56 [12+12+12+12+8]   742.55 w.pts.
2.South Africa26 [9+8+6+3]   483.93 w.pts.
3.Poland25 [9+9+7]   415.10 w.pts.
4.Czechia24 [8+8+8]   458.67 w.pts.
5.Finland21 [12+9]   319.61 w.pts.
6.Mongolia21 [12+9]   296.99 w.pts.
7.France21 [8+7+6]   418.26 w.pts.
8.Sweden19 [8+6+5]   377.37 w.pts.
9.Estonia18 [9+9]   327.94 w.pts.
10.Germany16 [12+4]   295.87 w.pts.
11.Great Britain14 [7+7]   265.40 w.pts.
12.India13 [7+6]   216.70 w.pts.
13.Austria12 [12]   170.24 w.pts.
Belarus0   0.00 w.pts.
Masters II
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestCoef.PointsRankDT
-59kg
1.Shiiki Tomoyoshi1964/58.00/3JPN 90.0120.0132.5132.50.8802116.6315 
-66kg
1.Waymel Olivier1966/65.30/12FRA 190.0202.5202.5190.00.7922150.524 
2.Nakamura Hideaki1960/65.90/13JPN 120.0130.0135.0130.00.7862102.2122 
-74kg
1.Petrencak Steve1968/67.70/17USA 157.5162.5167.5167.50.7692128.8411 
2.Kuwabara Tsutomu1965/72.85/18JPN 155.0160.0165.0165.00.7274120.0213 
3.Uchimura Masao1959/72.80/20JPN 150.0155.0160.0155.00.7278112.8118 
4.Grizibek Mike1966/73.30/19GER 145.0150.0157.5145.00.7242105.0120 
-83kg
1.Bertin Fabrice1967/82.85/14FRA 212.5217.5222.5212.50.6682141.996 
2.Ring Tomas1960/82.85/13SWE 207.5212.5215.0207.50.6682138.658 
3.Fujiwara Eiji1968/82.20/11JPN 180.0200.0212.5200.00.6714134.2810 
4.Woschny Ingo1965/80.10/10GER 160.0170.0180.0180.00.6822122.8012 
Matsuoka Toshio1963/78.60/12JPN 200.0200.0212.50.6905  
Kumar Raj1964/74.15/9IND 137.5137.5137.50.7183  
Thompson Donovan1966/82.40/15USA 205.0205.0207.50.6704  
-93kg
1.Haensicke Peer1961/92.80/7GER 225.0227.5240.0227.50.6288143.055 
2.Farstad Svein Olav1965/92.20/5NOR 215.0225.0230.0225.00.6308141.937 
3.Ametani Shigeaki1967/92.20/6JPN 190.0190.0190.0190.00.6308119.8514 
Dues Ronald1967/92.35/8USA 225.0225.0225.00.6303  
-105kg
1.Schnurr Mario1966/98.00/5GER 205.0212.5220.0220.00.6136134.999 
2.Farley Kevin1966/98.45/6USA 190.0210.0215.0190.00.6125116.3816 
3.Vanhamaki Tarmo1960/97.20/7FIN 165.0170.0190.0170.00.6158104.6921 
4.Schoonraad Christo1963/99.80/10RSA 167.5177.5177.5167.50.6091102.0223 
Wilson Don1968/102.20/9USA 205.0205.0205.00.6035  
-120kg
1.Wada Kohei1964/118.90/9JPN 300.0300.0w2300.0300.00.5762172.861 
2.Cserna Janos1968/119.55/6HUN 245.0270.0292.5270.00.5754155.362 
3.Zimmermann Wolfgang1968/116.40/7GER 255.0260.0260.0260.00.5792150.593 
4.van Wyk Craig1967/119.90/5RSA 185.0197.5197.5197.50.5750113.5617 
5.Denoon Andrew1968/114.00/8RSA 190.0200.0200.0190.00.5824110.6619 

Best Lifters by Wilks Factor

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightW.FactorResultW.Points
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Wada Kohei1964Japan -120kg1118.900.5762300.0172.86
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Cserna Janos1968Hungary -120kg2119.550.5754270.0155.36
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Zimmermann Wolfgang1968Germany -120kg3116.400.5792260.0150.59
4. Waymel Olivier1966France -66kg165.300.7922190.0150.52
5. Haensicke Peer1961Germany -93kg192.800.6288227.5143.05
6. Bertin Fabrice1967France -83kg182.850.6682212.5141.99
7. Farstad Svein Olav1965Norway -93kg292.200.6308225.0141.93
8. Ring Tomas1960Sweden -83kg282.850.6682207.5138.65
9. Schnurr Mario1966Germany -105kg198.000.6136220.0134.99
10. Fujiwara Eiji1968Japan -83kg382.200.6714200.0134.28

Team Points

RankTeamPoints
1.Japan50 [12+12+9+9+8]   645.99 w.pts.
2.Germany46 [12+12+8+7+7]   656.44 w.pts.
3.France24 [12+12]   292.51 w.pts.
4.U.S.America21 [12+9]   245.22 w.pts.
5.South Africa20 [7+7+6]   326.24 w.pts.
6.Hungary9 [9]   155.36 w.pts.
7.Norway9 [9]   141.93 w.pts.
8.Sweden9 [9]   138.65 w.pts.
9.Finland8 [8]   104.69 w.pts.
India0   0.00 w.pts.
Masters III
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestCoef.PointsRankDT
-59kg
1.Iitsuka Shinichi1956/58.25/2JPN 105.0115.0120.0115.00.8766100.8114 
2.Hashimoto Masato1957/58.15/1JPN 110.0112.5117.5112.50.878098.7815 
-66kg
1.Sitruk Claude1950/65.70/11FRA 145.0152.5157.5157.50.7881124.136 
2.Sato Keiji1952/65.20/9JPN 150.0152.5157.5152.50.7932120.968 
3.Sekine Takanobu1955/65.30/10JPN 115.0122.5130.0122.50.792297.0417 
-83kg
1.Petrenz Andreas1956/82.65/4GER 195.0200.0216.0200.00.6692133.844 
2.Iijima Osamu1954/82.20/8JPN 190.0190.0195.0190.00.6714127.575 
3.Deconninck Erick1956/82.05/7FRA 172.5172.5180.0180.00.6721120.987 
4.Boe Kjell Arne1952/82.60/5NOR 170.0175.0175.0170.00.6694113.809 
Hirner Arthur1957/82.85/6GER 195.0195.0195.00.6682  
-93kg
1.Ehrt Hans-Jurgen1956/90.85/3GER 220.0222.5222.5220.00.6354139.791 
2.Kitagawa Takeshi1958/88.00/2JPN 210.0220.0220.0210.00.6459135.643 
Anraku Tomohiro1956/87.15/4JPN 185.0185.0185.00.6493  
-105kg
1.Zverev Valeriy1958/103.50/4KAZ 175.0182.5185.0182.50.6006109.6111 
2.Young Colin1957/103.45/3RSA 170.0180.0182.5170.00.6007102.1213 
3.Thyssing Hans1953/99.75/2DEN 160.0160.0170.0160.00.609297.4716 
-120kg
1.Shadyun Sergey1957/117.90/3USA 177.5182.5190.0190.00.5774109.7110 
2.Fuglsang Allan1950/109.30/4DEN 175.0180.0187.5180.00.5897106.1512 
120+kg
1.Kojo Motohisa1958/130.00/16JPN w3245.5265.5265.5245.50.5656138.852 

Best Lifters by Wilks Factor

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightW.FactorResultW.Points
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Ehrt Hans-Jurgen1956Germany -93kg190.850.6354220.0139.79
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Kojo Motohisa1958Japan 120+kg1130.000.5656245.5138.85
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Kitagawa Takeshi1958Japan -93kg288.000.6459210.0135.64
4. Petrenz Andreas1956Germany -83kg182.650.6692200.0133.84
5. Iijima Osamu1954Japan -83kg282.200.6714190.0127.57
6. Sitruk Claude1950France -66kg165.700.7881157.5124.13
7. Deconninck Erick1956France -83kg382.050.6721180.0120.98
8. Sato Keiji1952Japan -66kg265.200.7932152.5120.96
9. Boe Kjell Arne1952Norway -83kg482.600.6694170.0113.80
10. Shadyun Sergey1957U.S.America -120kg1117.900.5774190.0109.71

Team Points

RankTeamPoints
1.Japan51 [12+12+9+9+9]   623.83 w.pts.
2.Germany24 [12+12]   273.63 w.pts.
3.France20 [12+8]   245.10 w.pts.
4.Denmark17 [9+8]   203.62 w.pts.
5.U.S.America12 [12]   109.71 w.pts.
6.Kazakhstan12 [12]   109.61 w.pts.
7.South Africa9 [9]   102.12 w.pts.
8.Norway7 [7]   113.80 w.pts.
Masters IV
LiftersResultsWilks PointsRem.
#NameBorn/BW/LotTeamBP1BP2BP3BestCoef.PointsRankDT
-66kg
1.Danyasu Tadanobu1944/63.85/8JPN 125.0w4130.0136.0130.00.8073104.954 
2.Sugaya Michio1947/64.95/7JPN 115.0120.0127.5120.00.795795.486 
-74kg
1.Yamamoto Shigeki1943/72.60/16JPN 150.0w4160.0170.0160.00.7293116.691 
2.Kauranen Antero1948/73.45/15FIN 140.0152.5162.5140.00.7232101.255 
-83kg
1.Settles Mike1944/82.60/1USA 152.5155.0w4160.5160.50.6694107.443 
2.Imaizumi Haruki1947/81.30/2JPN 150.0150.0w4160.0160.00.6759108.142 
Maka Boleslaw1942/75.15/3POL 145.0145.0145.00.7116  
-93kg
1.Fabrie Adriaan1946/92.60/1NED 125.0132.5137.5132.50.629583.419 
-105kg
1.Laurits Mihkel1944/100.70/1EST 100.0147.5150.0150.00.606991.038 
-120kg
1.Helmich William1942/106.60/1USA 140.0142.5155.0155.00.594592.157 
2.Pashover Iosif1948/110.75/2RUS 125.0140.0152.5140.00.587382.2210 

Best Lifters by Wilks Factor

RankNameBornTeamW.ClassRankB.WeightW.FactorResultW.Points
Gold Prize by Wilks Points1. Yamamoto Shigeki1943Japan -74kg172.600.7293160.0116.69
Silver Prize by Wilks Points2. Imaizumi Haruki1947Japan -83kg281.300.6759160.0108.14
Bronze Prize by Wilks Points3. Settles Mike1944U.S.America -83kg182.600.6694160.5107.44
4. Danyasu Tadanobu1944Japan -66kg163.850.8073130.0104.95
5. Kauranen Antero1948Finland -74kg273.450.7232140.0101.25
6. Sugaya Michio1947Japan -66kg264.950.7957120.095.48
7. Helmich William1942U.S.America -120kg1106.600.5945155.092.15
8. Laurits Mihkel1944Estonia -105kg1100.700.6069150.091.03
9. Fabrie Adriaan1946Netherlands -93kg192.600.6295132.583.41
10. Pashover Iosif1948Russia -120kg2110.750.5873140.082.22

Team Points

RankTeamPoints
1.Japan42 [12+12+9+9]   425.27 w.pts.
2.U.S.America24 [12+12]   199.59 w.pts.
3.Estonia12 [12]   91.04 w.pts.
4.Netherlands12 [12]   83.41 w.pts.
5.Finland9 [9]   101.25 w.pts.
6.Russia9 [9]   82.22 w.pts.
Poland0   0.00 w.pts.